moord instrumenten

Dutch translation: moordwapens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:murder instruments
Dutch translation:moordwapens
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

08:48 Feb 8, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: moord instrumenten
The above is a translation of murder instruments in the context of the genocide in Cambodja. I don't like the term because it is a literal translation and sound wrong. I would prefer to put moord tuig which sounds wrong but is correct. Looked it up in synonyms. If there is anyone out there who can think of something better please let me know.

Thanks for your help
Gypsyboy2
Netherlands
moordwapens
Explanation:
The way the question is phrased gipsyboy is asking for a translation of murder instruments into Dutch, as Textpertise noted. Moordtuig would be another option but it depends on the rest of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4moordwapens
Lianne van de Ven
4 +2lethal instruments or deadly weapons
DebbieKleynhans
5moordtuigen
Ide Verhelst (X)
4 +1killing apparatus
Textpertise
4murder tools
Talitha Wilsnagh


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
murder tools


Explanation:
As per a forensic report.

Example sentence(s):
  • The weapon used as the murder tool often holds important evidence in terms of fingerprints, motives and/or the origin of the murderer.
Talitha Wilsnagh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lethal instruments or deadly weapons


Explanation:
A comprehensive term for all instruments of offensive or defensive combat, including items used in injuring a person.

The term weapons includes numerous items that can cause death or injury, including firearms, explosives, chemicals, and nuclear material. Because weapons pose a danger to the safety and well-being of individuals and communities, federal, state, and local statutes regulate the possession and use of weapons.

A dangerous or deadly weapon is one that is likely to cause death or great bodily harm. A handgun, a hand grenade, or a long knife are examples of deadly weapons. A weapon capable of causing death is, however, not necessarily a weapon likely to produce death. For example, an ordinary penknife is capable of causing death, but it is not considered a deadly weapon.

DebbieKleynhans
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  W Schouten
5 mins

agree  June Derlachter
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
killing apparatus


Explanation:
In a Cambodian context, your passage could be talking about anything from instruments of torture to the whole apparatus for liquidating people.

Since you haven't converted this from English to Dutch as I suggested, and in view of the fact that we are talking about the genocide in Cambodia I think the term killing apparatus will cover the whole constellation of (nominally) human and non-human methods, agents and equipment for killing people, at the same time connoting lack of any conscience or humane feeling.


Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: If "murder instruments" were to be translated into Dutch, and your interpretation applies, it would be translated as moordapparaat.
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
murder instruments
moordwapens


Explanation:
The way the question is phrased gipsyboy is asking for a translation of murder instruments into Dutch, as Textpertise noted. Moordtuig would be another option but it depends on the rest of the sentence.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt machteld

agree  vixen
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt vixen

agree  Mara Schepers
20 hrs
  -> Dank je, Mara

agree  Edward Vreeburg: moordwapens is good, moordtuig is plausible, it all depends on the context if needed in factory context to kill1.7 - 2 mlj people, " instruments of mass destruction" (such as prisons) might be more approprioate - instrumenten van massavernietiging
1 day 32 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moordtuigen


Explanation:
Both "moordinstrumenten" and "moordtuigen" should be written in one word.

I don't understand why you say you would prefer to use "moordtuig" if at the same time you think it sounds wrong. But anyway, let me reassure you, to me "moordtuig" does not sound wrong at all. This is what Van Dale has to say: ding om mee te moorden of waarmee gemoord is. Fits the bill for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag15 min (2012-02-09 09:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mensen, de hele discussie over het suffix -tuig doet hier niet ter zake. "Moordtuig" is opgenomen in zowel de GvD als in de Woordenlijst. Mét het meervoud erbij. En daar staat nergens bij dat dat archaïsch zou zijn.

Ide Verhelst (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Willem van Dormolen: I don't see how 'moordtuig' (or any other 'tuig' for that matter) could have a plural. Besides, there is still the matter whether 'instruments' really meant literally, as you yourself brought up. // Dan heb je een andere vD dan ik: "tuig (het) (g.mv.)"
12 mins
  -> Om het nogmaals met de woorden van de GvD te zeggen: tuig (...) 2. (meervoud: tuigen) een enkel voorwerp, werktuig, instrument. Het is de online versie. Bij definitie 1. en enkele andere staat inderdaad g.mv., maar bij definitie 2. bv. staat tuigen als mv

neutral  Ron Willems: I mostly agree, but in NL (not in BE) most people would reject the plural form 'tuigen' // moordtuigen (pl.!) is much more common on .be than on .nl sites; hits for the latter are mostly dictionaries/archaic. -tuig is no longer a productive suffix in NL!
1 hr
  -> I beg to differ. Een paar voorbeeelden: voertuigen, werktuigen, marteltuigen (ook in de Gvd, mét meervoud erbij). Allemaal oerdegelijke Hollandse en Vlaamse woorden.// Of -tuig een productief suffix is doet niet ter zake. Zie mijn opmerking.

neutral  Lianne van de Ven: As noted along with my answer moordwapens, singular would be an option imho. Plural seems archaic. Wapentuigen actually seems good too, but still a bit archaic all in all, definitely fits well in medieval texts...
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, maar dat lijkt me een beetje nattevingertaalkunde.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search