WOW, I must have gotten us here all on my own!

Dutch translation: gaaf! dankzij mij zijn we nu hier!

20:50 Dec 10, 2013
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: WOW, I must have gotten us here all on my own!
Hi again everyone

I have been struggling to translate this sentence to Dutch in a way so that it keeps the original meaning of the sentence but still be short enough to read (for subtitles).
The situation where this sentence is used is on this YouTube video: http://youtu.be/nR7ObFQxnaw?t=15s

Thank you all so much for your help!
1860050 (X)
Dutch translation:gaaf! dankzij mij zijn we nu hier!
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
I have been on a break. But now coming back to this discussion. I'm going to select your answer as the final answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wauw, (het lijkt erop dat)...
freekfluweel
3gaaf! dankzij mij zijn we nu hier!
Ron Willems


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wow, i must have gotten us here all on my own!
gaaf! dankzij mij zijn we nu hier!


Explanation:
...

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I have been on a break. But now coming back to this discussion. I'm going to select your answer as the final answer.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wow, i must have gotten us here all on my own!
wauw, (het lijkt erop dat)...


Explanation:
dat IK ons hier naartoe heb gebracht

dat IK ons zo ver heb laten komen

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search