Treatments "at discharge" from ward and hospital

Dutch translation: behandelingen bij ontslag uit afdeling en ziekenhuis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Treatments "at discharge" from ward and hospital
Dutch translation:behandelingen bij ontslag uit afdeling en ziekenhuis

08:33 Mar 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-03-25 08:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Treatments "at discharge" from ward and hospital
Wat betekent "at discharge", is het een synoniem van "at the expense of" (op kosten van?)
Philippe Hautekiet
Belgium
behandelingen bij ontslag uit afdeling en ziekenhuis
Explanation:
Volgens mij wordt dit bedoeld.
Selected response from:

Lianne Wouters
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Lianne, klinkt inderdaad vrij logisch achteraf bekeken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6behandelingen bij ontslag uit afdeling en ziekenhuis
Lianne Wouters
3ontslagmedicatie
Ben te Molder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
treatments "at discharge" from ward and hospital
behandelingen bij ontslag uit afdeling en ziekenhuis


Explanation:
Volgens mij wordt dit bedoeld.

Lianne Wouters
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Lianne, klinkt inderdaad vrij logisch achteraf bekeken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Van der Auwera
1 min

agree  Ron Willems: discharge = ontslag
42 mins

agree  Koen Speetjens: behandeling na ontslag, zou ik zeggen
42 mins

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: niet zo'n moeilijke vraag
5 hrs

agree  Lianne van de Ven
7 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatments "at discharge" from ward and hospital
ontslagmedicatie


Explanation:
In ziekenhuiskringen is 'ontslagmedicatie' de gebruikelijke term voor de medicamenteuze behandeling voor buiten het ziekenhuis. Het hangt van de context af, of het hier de juiste vertaling is. Het is natuurlijk mogelijk dat er meer therapeutische adviezen zijn gegeven dan alleen medicamenteuze.

Ben te Molder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ben, ook dit klinkt plausibel, maar zolas je al zei in de context en zinsstructuur opteerde ik toch voor "bij ontlsag uit het ziekenhuis", toch bedankt hoor. Philippe





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search