clasp

Dutch translation: klem(metje), haakje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clasp
Dutch translation:klem(metje), haakje
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

10:45 Jul 2, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: clasp
Adding a clasp aan een prothese op metaal basis
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
haakje
Explanation:
http://www.tandarts.org/behandelingen.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-07-02 13:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"klem" kan misschien ook;
http://www.denturist.be/kunstgebitten/viewtopic.php?p=118&si...
Selected response from:

Roos Kolkena (X)
Grading comment
Dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beugel
Linda Ferwerda
3haakje
Roos Kolkena (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beugel


Explanation:
.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haakje


Explanation:
http://www.tandarts.org/behandelingen.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-07-02 13:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"klem" kan misschien ook;
http://www.denturist.be/kunstgebitten/viewtopic.php?p=118&si...

Roos Kolkena (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search