Apron clasp

Dutch translation: patientenservet-klem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Apron clasp
Dutch translation:patientenservet-klem
Entered by: Bracha de Man

18:19 Jan 25, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / tools in dentistry
English term or phrase: Apron clasp
Ik heb een 3-tal vragen over een Digital Apex Locator:

Wat is een ‘Apron clasp’?
Context: “Attach the apron clasp to the lead wires by inserting them into the two wire holders on the clasp handles.”
Bracha de Man
patientenservet-klem
Explanation:
In dental language the term dental apron is translated by the word patientenservet. It is the bib a patient wears during treatment.
Selected response from:

drsanita
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5patientenservet-klem
drsanita
3schortklem
Mariette van Heteren


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apron clasp
schortklem


Explanation:
The clinician hangs the lip hook on the patient’s lip and clips the built-in clip on the back of the unit to the patient’s apron so the unit will be stationary. Next, the clinician performs an initial reading at the middle of the root canal. The clinician then slowly moves the file toward the apex.


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.faqs.org/rulings/rulings2005NYL83832.html
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apron clasp
patientenservet-klem


Explanation:
In dental language the term dental apron is translated by the word patientenservet. It is the bib a patient wears during treatment.

drsanita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search