Hydroxymethoxybenzenesulphonic

Dutch translation: Hydroxymethoxybenzeensulfonzuur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hydroxymethoxybenzenesulphonic
Dutch translation:Hydroxymethoxybenzeensulfonzuur
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

12:16 Apr 14, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: Hydroxymethoxybenzenesulphonic
Hydroxymethoxybenzenesulphonic Acid
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Hydroxymethoxybenzeensulfonzuur
Explanation:
is de vertaling van *hydroxymethoxybenzenesulphonic acid*. Ik kan er alleen geen verwijzingen naar vinden, maar een aanverwante verbinding wordt hier genoemd: http://www.inhaltsstoffe-kosmetik.de/benzophenone-4.html
Selected response from:

Michiel Leeuwenburgh
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hydroxymethoxybenzeensulfonzuur
Michiel Leeuwenburgh
1 +1Hydroxymethoxybenzeensulfonzuur
Edward Vreeburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hydroxymethoxybenzenesulphonic
Hydroxymethoxybenzeensulfonzuur


Explanation:
is de vertaling van *hydroxymethoxybenzenesulphonic acid*. Ik kan er alleen geen verwijzingen naar vinden, maar een aanverwante verbinding wordt hier genoemd: http://www.inhaltsstoffe-kosmetik.de/benzophenone-4.html

Michiel Leeuwenburgh
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: voorbeeld: hydroxy-2-methoxybenzeensulfonzuur / lijkt me goed
7 mins
  -> Dankjewel, Barend!

agree  Dennis Seine
43 mins
  -> Dankjewel, Dennis!

agree  Edward Vreeburg: je was me net te snel af...
48 mins
  -> Dankjewel, Edward! Ik ben het overigens ook eens met jouw antwoord ;-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydroxymethoxybenzenesulphonic
Hydroxymethoxybenzeensulfonzuur


Explanation:
Waar wordt het in gebruikt???
C6H6O4S = 3-hydroxybenzeensulfonzuur of 3-fenolsulfonzuur


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lijst_van_brutoformules_C06
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michiel Leeuwenburgh
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search