stains

Dutch translation: kleuren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stains
Dutch translation:kleuren
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

13:04 Jan 26, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / tandrestauratie
English term or phrase: stains
After characterization of the inlay with stains which are available for the resin nano ceramic, phosphoric acid was applied on the enamel for selective etching.
Bram Poldervaart
kleuren
Explanation:
Na karakterisering van de inlay met kleuren die beschikbaar zijn ....

Karakterisering met kleuren

Voor een natuurlijk nabootsing van ... etc -->

http://www.tandtechniek.eu/bert/scriptie/13.html

zie ook:

http://www.tandtechniek.eu/bert/scriptie/12.html


Vita Akzent kleurpoeder

Kleurenset in aluminium koffer

Bevat 20 x 3g kleurpoeders, 5 g glazuurpoeder,

5 g lasurpoeder, 20 ml vloeistof, 1 mengblok, 1

glasspatel, 1 penseel nr 3/0 en accessoires

http://www.henryscheincatalogus.nl/files/assets/basic-html/p...

zie pagina 26 - 30 voor 'charaçterization with stains'

Characterization with VITA SHADING PASTE
od VITA AKZENT® stains

Anterior restorations can be perfectly characterized in particular
if discoloration of the surface needs to be reproduced.
Teeth without highly translucent areas and with minor internal
changes are particularly suitable.

Note: A layer of stain which is too thick inhibits the penetration
of light and results in an unnatural appearance.

Systems in 2 different forms are available for characterizing
with ceramic stains:

1. VITA SHADING PASTE assortment with 9 stain pastes (shade table
see page 45) for simple surface characterization in the dental practice:
• premixed
• simple application
• reduced range of shades
• suitable for numerous cases
• fluorescent (except of "fumo" special shades)

2. VITA AKZENT assortment with 20 stain powders (shade table see page 45)
for surface characterization:
• needs to be mixed with stain fluid to obtain the desired consistency
• wider range of shades
• fluorescent (except of "fumo" special shades)

http://tinyurl.com/ovvo2bh
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stains
Lianne van de Ven
4kleuren
Barend van Zadelhoff
3kleurstalen
Leo Viëtor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stains


Explanation:
Volgens mij wordt meestal niet vertaald.
Ik vind de zin een beetje raar door de opmerking "stains which are available". Misschien bedoelen ze "stains that are available".

Het woord stain komt hier 60 keer in voor:
http://shofu.de/uploads/tx_shofuproducts/downloads/VintageAr...

Hierin wordt over stainstechniek gesproken, daar zou ik eerder staintechniek van maken.
http://www.ivoclarvivadent.nl/zoolu-website/media/document/5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-01-26 13:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nou ja, "de opmerking"... ik bedoel "de woorden".
Ik had eerst staan: de opmerking "which are available".

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kleuren


Explanation:
Na karakterisering van de inlay met kleuren die beschikbaar zijn ....

Karakterisering met kleuren

Voor een natuurlijk nabootsing van ... etc -->

http://www.tandtechniek.eu/bert/scriptie/13.html

zie ook:

http://www.tandtechniek.eu/bert/scriptie/12.html


Vita Akzent kleurpoeder

Kleurenset in aluminium koffer

Bevat 20 x 3g kleurpoeders, 5 g glazuurpoeder,

5 g lasurpoeder, 20 ml vloeistof, 1 mengblok, 1

glasspatel, 1 penseel nr 3/0 en accessoires

http://www.henryscheincatalogus.nl/files/assets/basic-html/p...

zie pagina 26 - 30 voor 'charaçterization with stains'

Characterization with VITA SHADING PASTE
od VITA AKZENT® stains

Anterior restorations can be perfectly characterized in particular
if discoloration of the surface needs to be reproduced.
Teeth without highly translucent areas and with minor internal
changes are particularly suitable.

Note: A layer of stain which is too thick inhibits the penetration
of light and results in an unnatural appearance.

Systems in 2 different forms are available for characterizing
with ceramic stains:

1. VITA SHADING PASTE assortment with 9 stain pastes (shade table
see page 45) for simple surface characterization in the dental practice:
• premixed
• simple application
• reduced range of shades
• suitable for numerous cases
• fluorescent (except of "fumo" special shades)

2. VITA AKZENT assortment with 20 stain powders (shade table see page 45)
for surface characterization:
• needs to be mixed with stain fluid to obtain the desired consistency
• wider range of shades
• fluorescent (except of "fumo" special shades)

http://tinyurl.com/ovvo2bh

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
dank je

1 day 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kleurstalen


Explanation:
Het lijkt me dat het gaat om het proces waarbij de tandarts een inschatting maakt van de kleur van de tand van de patiënt. Bij mij een A3(?). Daarna maakt hij de vulling in dezelfde kleur.

Example sentence(s):
  • Het lastige is vaak als de tandarts de kleurbepaling doet, hij hiervoor niet de kleurstalen gebruikt die bij het opbakkeramiek passen.

    Reference: http://www.teamworkdental.nl/tandtechnisch_laboratorium/6/di...
Leo Viëtor
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Het gaat in dit geval niet om kleurstalen maar om het aanbrengen van kleuren.
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search