breakdown

Dutch translation: afbraak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakdown
Dutch translation:afbraak
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

12:10 Jul 29, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vragenlijst depressie
English term or phrase: breakdown
"The reuptake and breakdown of monoamines are key concepts in the pharmacotherapy of anxiety and depression. What is the enzyme responsible for the breakdown of monoamines after their removal from the synapse?"

"Reuptake" heb ik gevonden als "heropname", maar bedoelen ze hier met "breakdown" "afbraak" of "uitsplitsing? Of misschien nog iets anders?

Graag jullie mening!

Katrien
Katrien De Clercq
afbraak
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Bedankt, Ron!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4afbraak
Ron Willems
4afbraak
JEvicente


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
afbraak


Explanation:
...

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Bedankt, Ron!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: jawel: http://www2.eur.nl/fgg/pharm/thesis/Kapil Kapoor/chapter9.pd...
7 mins
  -> merci Adela

agree  JEvicente
13 mins
  -> merci JE

agree  Roos Kolkena (X)
47 mins
  -> merci Roos

agree  Titia Meesters
49 mins
  -> merci Titia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afbraak


Explanation:
volgens mij gaat het wel dehelijk over afbraak en niet uitsplitsing.

Over een afscheiding van monoamines blijkt het ook niet te gaan:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:EbkmVaMeMIwJ:www.oudere...

http://www.nivel.nl/pdf/doelmatig-voorschrijven-van-antidepr...



JEvicente
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search