rapid-acting insulin secretagogues

Dutch translation: kortwerkend insuline secretagoog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rapid-acting insulin secretagogues
Dutch translation:kortwerkend insuline secretagoog
Entered by: Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers

18:54 Feb 9, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: rapid-acting insulin secretagogues
Alternative treatments include glitazones (thiazolidinediones) [9] and rapid-acting insulin secretagogues
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
kortwerkend insuline secretagoog
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je Jacqueline!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kortwerkend insuline secretagoog
Jacqueline van der Spek
3snelwerkende insuline-opwekkers
Tina Vonhof
3snelwerkende medicijnen die de insulinesecretie stimuleren
Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3snelwerkende insulineafscheiders
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snelwerkende insulineafscheiders


Explanation:
snelwerkende insulineafscheiders

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snelwerkende medicijnen die de insulinesecretie stimuleren


Explanation:
wel een beetje een omslachtige omschrijving misschien....

Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snelwerkende insuline-opwekkers


Explanation:
The Sulfonylureas: The sulfonylurea and meglitinide classes of oral hypoglycemic drugs are referred to as endogenous insulin secretagogues because they induce the pancreatic release of endogenous insulin.

Ik vermoed zoiets als insuline-opwekkers. Het woord opwekkers wordt ook voor andere medicijnen gebruikt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-02-09 19:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik weet niet of er een streepje tussen moet maar zonder streepje wordt het een vreemd geheel.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kortwerkend insuline secretagoog


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.cbg-meb.nl/nl/docs/nieuws/dd-novonorm.pdf
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Dank je Jacqueline!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
15 hrs
  -> dank je wel!

neutral  EJ Macki: Just a note that kortwerkend = short-acting and snelwerkend = rapid-acting. These two terms are similar but are not interchangeable in diabetes treatment.
2699 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search