crash section

Dutch translation: spoedkeizersnede

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crash section
Dutch translation:spoedkeizersnede
Entered by: De Facto

12:28 Feb 10, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: crash section
They're doing a crash section in OR 10. (in het ziekenhuis dus, dit is een soort operatie, veronderstel ik)
De Facto
spoedkeizersnee
Explanation:
I'm 96% certain that 'section' is not just any old operation, but refers to a 'C-section', i.e. a Caesarian section. Does this fit in your context? As the answer above notes, 'crash' is hospital jargon for 'emergency'.

-> "Sometimes the fetal heart rate will decelerate to the point where you get minutes of the heart rate down below baseline and this shows that it's time to get baby out NOW! And medical people sometimes refer to this as a "crash" c-section, i.e. an emergency."
http://forums.obgyn.net/forums/womens-health/WHF.9712/0805.h...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4spoedkeizersnee
Chris Hopley
1 +1spoedoperatie
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spoedoperatie


Explanation:
Een crash course is een supersnelle cursus, en een section is een operatie, dus dacht ik... maar het is een gok

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spoedkeizersnee


Explanation:
I'm 96% certain that 'section' is not just any old operation, but refers to a 'C-section', i.e. a Caesarian section. Does this fit in your context? As the answer above notes, 'crash' is hospital jargon for 'emergency'.

-> "Sometimes the fetal heart rate will decelerate to the point where you get minutes of the heart rate down below baseline and this shows that it's time to get baby out NOW! And medical people sometimes refer to this as a "crash" c-section, i.e. an emergency."
http://forums.obgyn.net/forums/womens-health/WHF.9712/0805.h...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaT
15 mins
  -> thanks, Fiona

agree  Tina Vonhof: very likely.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Tina

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Mirjam

agree  vixen
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search