weaker

Dutch translation: baby van 34 weken/prematuurtje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:34-weeker
Dutch translation:baby van 34 weken/prematuurtje
Entered by: vixen

12:31 Feb 10, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: weaker
The 34 weaker in bed 4 had to be intubated (een gesprek tussen verpleegsters)
De Facto
baby van 34 weken/prematuurtje
Explanation:
In verband met je vraag over cap gas vermoedt ik toch dat een 34-weeker slaat op de baby en niet op de zwangere vrouw.

Te vroeg geboren baby's worden in het vakjargon meestal prematuurtjes genoemd.

My biggest issue is Katherine's age- they are counting her as a "34 weeker" and told me babies *never* go home before "full term". Well, Katherine was born at exactly 34 weeks, 6 days, and 39 minutes.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Dank je wel! Dat was het inderdaad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +234 weken
FionaT
3baby van 34 weken/prematuurtje
vixen
4 -1the weaker sex?? het zwakke geslacht
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
34 weken


Explanation:
Perhaps they mean 34-weeker? I.e. someone who is 34 weeks pregnant.

FionaT
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berry Prinsen: most likely
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  vixen: Lijkt me plausibel. 'A 34 weeker' wordt ook gebruikt om een te vroeg geboren baby aan te duiden, maar deze zal eerder in de couveuse liggen.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, je hebt gelijk - het kan natuurlijk ook de baby zelf zijn.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the weaker sex?? het zwakke geslacht


Explanation:
Dat zou het kunnen zijn.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vixen: Lijkt me zeer onwaarschijnlijk. Een vrouw van 34? Patiënten worden gewoonlijk aangeduid aan de hand van hun kwaal/ziekte e.d.
24 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baby van 34 weken/prematuurtje


Explanation:
In verband met je vraag over cap gas vermoedt ik toch dat een 34-weeker slaat op de baby en niet op de zwangere vrouw.

Te vroeg geboren baby's worden in het vakjargon meestal prematuurtjes genoemd.

My biggest issue is Katherine's age- they are counting her as a "34 weeker" and told me babies *never* go home before "full term". Well, Katherine was born at exactly 34 weeks, 6 days, and 39 minutes.


    Reference: http://www.preeclampsia.org/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1309
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Dank je wel! Dat was het inderdaad.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search