estimation of ankle and knee jerks

Dutch translation: enkel- en knie(pees)reflexen

14:16 Feb 16, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / diabetische voet
English term or phrase: estimation of ankle and knee jerks
Onderdeel van screening op diabetische neuropathie.
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Dutch translation:enkel- en knie(pees)reflexen
Explanation:
In Merriam Webster's Medical Dictionary wordt "jerk" omschreven als "an involuntary spasmodic muscular movement due to reflex action" en "knee jerk" als "an involuntary forward jerk or kick produced by a light blow or sudden strain upon the patellar ligament of the knee that causes a reflex contraction of the quadriceps muscle - called also patellar reflex."
Selected response from:

Marcel van de Vorle
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank. Dat zocht ik!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enkel- en knie(pees)reflexen
Marcel van de Vorle
1schatting van enkel- en kniebewegingen
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
schatting van enkel- en kniebewegingen


Explanation:
lijkt me, maar ik ben geen medischvertaler...

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enkel- en knie(pees)reflexen


Explanation:
In Merriam Webster's Medical Dictionary wordt "jerk" omschreven als "an involuntary spasmodic muscular movement due to reflex action" en "knee jerk" als "an involuntary forward jerk or kick produced by a light blow or sudden strain upon the patellar ligament of the knee that causes a reflex contraction of the quadriceps muscle - called also patellar reflex."


Marcel van de Vorle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank. Dat zocht ik!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search