cancer

Dutch translation: kanker OR kreeft

16:41 Feb 17, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cancer
noun
Dutch translation:kanker OR kreeft
Explanation:
depends on which cancer you are talking about....

kanker - disease
kreeft - astrology
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9kanker
Sven Petersson
4 +8kanker OR kreeft
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1kwaadaardig gezwel
Hans van Leeuwen
4 +1kwaadaardig gezwel
Hans van Leeuwen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
kanker OR kreeft


Explanation:
depends on which cancer you are talking about....

kanker - disease
kreeft - astrology

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
6 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
33 mins

agree  Liesbeth Huijer
1 hr

agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr

agree  Nicole_BC (X)
5 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen
14 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
23 hrs

agree  Chantal Henno
1 day 6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
kanker


Explanation:
Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-02-17 16:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: kreeft, kreeftziekte


    Reference: http://www.catharina-ziekenhuis.nl/specialismen/chirurg/webl...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
0 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Laurent Slowack
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  WebTC
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Els Immegeers
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kate Hudson
34 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  winterjasmij (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kwaadaardig gezwel


Explanation:
kwaadaardig(e) gezwel / tumor, carcinoom


De vrager vraagt wat het zlfst. nw 'cancer' in een medische context betekent.

Hans van Leeuwen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: yep tumor, maar goed de vraag mag wel IETS uitgebreider...
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kwaadaardig gezwel


Explanation:
kwaadaardig(e) gezwel / tumor, carcinoom


De vrager vraagt wat het zlfst. nw 'cancer' in een medische context betekent.

Hans van Leeuwen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search