decree obligate insurance

Dutch translation: Besluit verplichte verzekering WMO-onderzoek

11:10 Oct 11, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / research study
English term or phrase: decree obligate insurance
An insurance has been taken out for the participants of this research, according to the Law for Medical research with humans. This insurance covers damage by death or injury of the participants, as a result of participation in the study; this occurring during or within 4 years after termination of participating in the study.

Further, the coverage for specific damage and costs is limited to certain amounts. This is included in the decree obligate insurance in medical scientific research with humans. Information about this can be found on the website of the central commission research with humans: www.ccmo.nl
Shayna Barby (X)
Dutch translation:Besluit verplichte verzekering WMO-onderzoek
Explanation:
I think the answer is on the website you cite.

"Personen die deelnemen aan onderzoek dat valt onder de Wet medisch-wetenschappelijk onderzoek met mensen (WMO), moeten verzekerd zijn voor eventueel door het onderzoek veroorzaakte schade. Het Besluit verplichte verzekering WMO-onderzoek stelt aan welke eisen deze zogenaamde directe schadeverzekering moet voldoen. Dit Besluit is van kracht sinds 1 september 2003"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Besluit verplichte verzekering WMO-onderzoek
hirselina
3bij besluit vastgestelde verplichte verzekering
11thmuse


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bij besluit vastgestelde verplichte verzekering


Explanation:
Lijkt me.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Besluit verplichte verzekering WMO-onderzoek


Explanation:
I think the answer is on the website you cite.

"Personen die deelnemen aan onderzoek dat valt onder de Wet medisch-wetenschappelijk onderzoek met mensen (WMO), moeten verzekerd zijn voor eventueel door het onderzoek veroorzaakte schade. Het Besluit verplichte verzekering WMO-onderzoek stelt aan welke eisen deze zogenaamde directe schadeverzekering moet voldoen. Dit Besluit is van kracht sinds 1 september 2003"

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaas Levelt: Inderdaad, 'Besluit verplichte verzekering' staat gewoon op de website. Als je bijvoorbeeld 'verplichte' invult in het zoekvakje heb je hem zo.
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search