"unknown"

Dutch translation: niet bekend / onbekend

22:42 Oct 14, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical devices
English term or phrase: "unknown"
I'm revising a form. One question will have three possible responses as follows:
-yes
-no
-unknown
Daniel Lubben
Dutch translation:niet bekend / onbekend
Explanation:
there's a slight difference between niet bekend and onbekend, depending on the context one might be more suitable than the other.
Selected response from:

Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7niet bekend / onbekend
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
5 +2weet niet
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 +2geen mening
11thmuse
4niet van toepassing
Peter Leistra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unknown
niet bekend / onbekend


Explanation:
there's a slight difference between niet bekend and onbekend, depending on the context one might be more suitable than the other.

Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 min

agree  Mariette van Heteren: in vragenlijsten wordt met het antwoord unknown vaak 'weet niet' bedoeld
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
6 hrs

agree  Marian Pyritz
7 hrs

agree  Huijer
7 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
8 hrs

agree  shineda: afhankelijk van context
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unknown
geen mening


Explanation:
Dat kan misschien ook.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
5 hrs
  -> Dank je, Gerda

agree  vixen
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unknown
weet niet


Explanation:
Dekt alle mogelijkheden, zowel 'onbekend' als 'geen mening'.


Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: of de egocentrische versie 'weet ik niet', of egocetrisch-passief-onschuldig ' mij niet bekend'
17 mins
  -> Of de parlementaireonderzoekscommissieversie: 'dat kan ik mij niet herinneren'

agree  shineda: ja, want uit de context is niet duidelijk of het 'onbekend' of 'geen mening' zou moeten betekenen
44 mins
  -> Dat was precies wat ik bedoelde... Dank je.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niet van toepassing


Explanation:
ik zou hiervoor kiezen

Peter Leistra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search