highly loaded

Dutch translation: onder druk staande componenten

10:41 Apr 6, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: highly loaded
The product you use is a precision surgical instrument which has several highly loaded components.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:onder druk staande componenten
Explanation:
of: componenten, die een grote kracht kunnen uitoefenen
==
loaded slaat hier waarschijnlijk op kracht of druk, zoals spring-loaded (veerkracht), maar dat kan b.v. ook pneumatisch;
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ja, dat is het! Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3onder druk staande componenten
Harry Borsje
3zwaarbelaste
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zwaarbelaste


Explanation:
lijkt me.
zwaarbelaste onderdelen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly loaded components
onder druk staande componenten


Explanation:
of: componenten, die een grote kracht kunnen uitoefenen
==
loaded slaat hier waarschijnlijk op kracht of druk, zoals spring-loaded (veerkracht), maar dat kan b.v. ook pneumatisch;

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Ja, dat is het! Bedankt! Renate




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search