lay conference

Dutch translation: niet-deskundigen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay
Dutch translation:niet-deskundigen
Entered by: Francina

08:22 Apr 7, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lay conference
XXX is currently working on the implementation of the lay conference program on June 22, 2004. In collaboration with YYY and UUU we are building a program of workshops and lectures.

(Gaat over een benefietinstelling)
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
niet deskundigen
Explanation:
conferentie voor niet deskundigen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-07 17:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

niet-deskundigen (hoort een streepje tussen)
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conferentie voor leken
Klaas Levelt
3 +1niet deskundigen
Francina
3conferentie voor niet-experts
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conferentie voor leken


Explanation:
Misschien een soort conferentie waarop niet-medici worden ingelicht over een bepaald onderwerp.

Klaas Levelt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: This is what springs to my mind too, indicating non-professional people i.e. those who take an interest but who do not earn their living through this profession or occupation
11 mins

agree  Cedric Jacobs
2 hrs

agree  Titia Meesters
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conferentie voor niet-experts


Explanation:
'leken' geeft denk ik de verkeerde (kerkelijke) associatie; 'publiek' is misschien weer te algemeen

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 85

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niet deskundigen


Explanation:
conferentie voor niet deskundigen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-07 17:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

niet-deskundigen (hoort een streepje tussen)

Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: moet er een streepje tussen?
3 hrs
  -> Ooo, je hebt gelijk, streepje vergeten, bedankt :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search