shell implants

Dutch translation: acetabulumcup implantaat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acetabular shell implant
Dutch translation:acetabulumcup implantaat
Entered by: Kate Hudson

10:48 Apr 7, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: shell implants
Therefore, XX reiterates that the instrument should only be impacted on the anvil face, in a manner intended to apply compressive loads to acetabular shell implants.

Instrument dat wordt gebruikt voor het plaatsen van implantaten bij mensen.
Renate van den Bos
acetabulumcup implantaten
Explanation:
'Zes acetabulumcups werden gereviseerd wegens aseptische loslating' from http://nov.orthoweb.org/docs/tijdschriften/2000/Zweymuller.h...
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Kate! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acetabulumcup implantaten
Kate Hudson
3implantaten / prothesen
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implantaten / prothesen


Explanation:
het is een komvormig implantaat, maar dat lijkt me logisch, want hij moet in de kom (acetabulum) van de heup


    Reference: http://www.wmt.com/bigfemoralhead/physicians/ysurgtechnique....
    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=6751
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acetabulumcup implantaten


Explanation:
'Zes acetabulumcups werden gereviseerd wegens aseptische loslating' from http://nov.orthoweb.org/docs/tijdschriften/2000/Zweymuller.h...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Bedankt, Kate! Renate




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search