hind pillar

Dutch translation: achterste pijler, ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hind pillar
Dutch translation:achterste pijler, ...
Entered by: Ingrid Collet

09:01 Nov 26, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: hind pillar
éA second case had a transacetabular dissociation and a hind pillar defect, which needed a number of revisions in order to reconstruct the hip again with a bad final result.'

Betreft implantaten.
Ingrid Collet
achterste pijler, ...
Explanation:
'achterste pijler = ischium, posterieure acetabulumwand, posterieure dome, posterieure ilium'
http://www.orthopedie.nl/professie/voca/lessen/hoofdstuk 25....

Zie ook F.J. Mostert, Medisch Woordenboek: 'pillar = pijler [orthop.]'
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2achterste pijler, ...
Antoinette Verburg
2achterste kolom
joeky janusch


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
achterste kolom


Explanation:
achterste kolom is een medische term die door de orthopedie wordt gebruikt, misschien wordt dit er mee bedoeld??

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
achterste pijler, ...


Explanation:
'achterste pijler = ischium, posterieure acetabulumwand, posterieure dome, posterieure ilium'
http://www.orthopedie.nl/professie/voca/lessen/hoofdstuk 25....

Zie ook F.J. Mostert, Medisch Woordenboek: 'pillar = pijler [orthop.]'

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Saunders (X): lijkt me duidelijk
51 mins

agree  reebecca (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search