corporectomy

Dutch translation: corporectomie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporectomy
Dutch translation:corporectomie
Entered by: Els Immegeers

05:45 Jul 31, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Intervertebral implants
English term or phrase: corporectomy
Each implant is made up of several elements, of varying size and shape that are designed to be precisely adjusted to the cavity of the corporectomy.
Els Immegeers
Belgium
corporectomie
Explanation:
http://nucleus.azvu.nl/neurochirurgie/onderzoek/jaarverslag ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 07:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.klina.be/site/document/home.asp?dienstid=37&docid...
Selected response from:

Roos Kolkena (X)
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2corporectomie
Roos Kolkena (X)
2corpectomie
Len Van Renterghem


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporectomie


Explanation:
http://nucleus.azvu.nl/neurochirurgie/onderzoek/jaarverslag ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 07:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.klina.be/site/document/home.asp?dienstid=37&docid...

Roos Kolkena (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Gralike
1 hr

agree  Roel Verschueren
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corpectomie


Explanation:
Is het mogelijk dat in de brontekst eigenlijk 'corpectomy' wordt bedoeld i.p.v 'corporectomy'? De twee woorden lijken hetzelfde te betekenen, maar 'corpectomy' komt veel vaker voor. In dat geval lijkt 'corpectomie' me ook een mogelijkheid.

Example sentence(s):
  • anterieure corpectomie en reductie en reconstructie met bekkenkambot, evt. met plaat

    Reference: http://www.regzhsintmaria.be/main.php?page=medisch&show=18&t...
    Reference: http://www.orthopedie.nl/professie/voca/lessen/hoofdstuk%207...
Len Van Renterghem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search