International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tube introducer

Dutch translation: introducer voor endotracheale tube

14:56 Mar 7, 2018
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: tube introducer
Context: "Voir Bougie® Endotracheal tube introducer with Safety Markers"

Ik vind op een paar (half-)Nederlandstalige sites "tube introducer" onvertaald terug, maar ik zoek toch liever een "fatsoenlijke" Nederlandse vertaling. Suggesties?
solejnicz
Netherlands
Dutch translation:introducer voor endotracheale tube
Explanation:
Endotracheal tube is endotracheale tube in het Nederlands, en introducer (helaas) introducer. De vertaling blijft er dus helaas erg Engels uitzien.
Selected response from:

Erik van Vliet
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1introducer voor endotracheale tube
Erik van Vliet
3plaatsingssysteem voor [endotracheale] tube
Edith van der Have-Raats


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaatsingssysteem voor [endotracheale] tube


Explanation:
Inderdaad lastig om hier iets moois en echt Nederlands voor te vinden. In de IFU's van slokdarmstents die ik regelmatig vertaal, wordt hier 'plaatsingssysteem' voor gebruikt (ook in het Engels, delivery system).

Edith van der Have-Raats
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik van Vliet: Een plaatsingssysteem bestaat meestal echter uit meer dan alleen de introducer. Zie bv. https://ecitydoc.com/download/direct-flow-medical-transkathe...
6 mins
  -> Het door mij genoemde exemplaar is één ding, maar bestaat inderdaad wel uit twee t.o.v. elkaar beweegbare delen, zie https://www.ellacs.eu/sx-ella-stent-jicnovy-flexella-flexell...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introducer voor endotracheale tube


Explanation:
Endotracheal tube is endotracheale tube in het Nederlands, en introducer (helaas) introducer. De vertaling blijft er dus helaas erg Engels uitzien.


    https://books.google.nl/books?id=nejqVTnLmmEC&pg=PA50&lpg=PA50&dq=introducer+endotracheale+tube&source=bl&ots=wtLz65876v&sig=U3G2h1Xta162QLb
Erik van Vliet
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith van der Have-Raats: Bijv. hechtdraadintroducer bestaat ook (Pinkhoff), de taalzuiveraars hebben ditmaal geen geluk ;)
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search