Continuous cast shapes

Dutch translation: continu gegoten vormen

09:13 Jan 31, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Continuous cast shapes
No context
Charlotte Klima
Dutch translation:continu gegoten vormen
Explanation:
Continugietinstallaties
Relates to continuously cast slabs, blooms, billets, beam blanks and tube semis, excluding head and tail crops.

Betreft continu gegoten plakken, voorgewalste blokken, knuppels, voorgewalste balkprofielen en buishalffabrikaten, met uitsluiting van afvalkoppen.
Selected response from:

Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vormen verkregen door continu-gieten
Sybelle Andre
4continu gegoten vormen
Charline Helsmoortel


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous cast shapes
continu gegoten vormen


Explanation:
Continugietinstallaties
Relates to continuously cast slabs, blooms, billets, beam blanks and tube semis, excluding head and tail crops.

Betreft continu gegoten plakken, voorgewalste blokken, knuppels, voorgewalste balkprofielen en buishalffabrikaten, met uitsluiting van afvalkoppen.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous cast shapes
vormen verkregen door continu-gieten


Explanation:
Het is zeker geen 'gietvorm' want dat is een 'casting mould'.

'vormen verkregen door continu-gieten' wordt gebruikt door de Europese Unie en de Administratie der Douane en Accijnzen

Example sentence(s):
  • Ferro-alloys are alloys in pigs, blocks, lumps or similar primary forms, in <u>forms obtained by continuous casting</u> and also in granular or powder forms
  • Ferrolegeringen zijn legeringen in de vorm van gietelingen, blokken, klompen of in dergelijke primaire vormen, in <u>vormen verkregen door continu-gieten</u>, dan wel in de vorm van korrels of poeder

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
    Reference: http://tarweb.minfin.fgov.be/itarbel_ext/docs/h0072at1_N.htm
Sybelle Andre
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search