streams of tracers

Dutch translation: regen van lichtspoormunitie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streams of tracers
Dutch translation:regen van lichtspoormunitie
Entered by: Ballistic

11:34 Oct 19, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: streams of tracers
The whine and clump of the incendiaries and ack-ack shells, streams of tracers and the barrage balloons bumbling overhead.
Anneke Panel (X)
Netherlands
regen/golf van lichtspoormunitie
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5regen/golf van lichtspoormunitie
Ballistic
5stromen van lichtspoorgranaten
Jacques Wolse
3salvo's/stromen lichtspoormunitie
Friso Holtkamp (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regen/golf van lichtspoormunitie


Explanation:
-

Ballistic
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks again!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stromen van lichtspoorgranaten


Explanation:
Tracers zijn lichtspoorkogels of -granaten (denk maar aan de beelden van een nachtelijk Baghdad tijdens een luchtaanval).
'Streams' dien je in de zin aan te passen aan de rest van de zin en aan de context.

Jacques Wolse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salvo's/stromen lichtspoormunitie


Explanation:
eventueel stralen, maar dat vind ik in de context een beetje raar

Friso Holtkamp (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search