common

Dutch translation: park

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common
Dutch translation:park
Entered by: Ballistic

11:39 Oct 19, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: common
He boarded a tram, and fifteen minutes later he found himself on a common--Streatham, Clapham, where the hell was he. Op dit moment heb ik voor de term 'gemeenschapsgrond' gekozen, maar hier kan ik me zelf niet zo'n voorstelling bij maken.
Anneke Panel (X)
Netherlands
park
Explanation:
Het park van Clapham, het park van Streatham. Clapham common....
Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8park
Ballistic
3warande
Lotte Scott
3?
Els Denoulet (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
ben je zeker dat daar geen woord ontbreekt waar -- staat?

Els Denoulet (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Heel zeker. Verderop staat het volgende: The iron fence had been removed from the common, to be melted down into bullets and bombers.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
park


Explanation:
Het park van Clapham, het park van Streatham. Clapham common....


    Reference: http://www.londontown.com/LondonInformation/Recreation/Claph...
Ballistic
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariette (X)
2 hrs

agree  Antoinette Verburg: lijkt mij ook
2 hrs

agree  Paul Peeraerts
3 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan: Inderdaad, London SW12 als ik me goed herinner. Heb er heel wat voetstappen liggen ;-)
5 hrs

agree  HannaTheuwen
7 hrs

agree  Benny Raemaekers
21 hrs

agree  Anthony Michils
1 day 1 hr

agree  123xyz (X)
1 day 1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warande


Explanation:
Van Dale

Lotte Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search