Parade... by the right!

Dutch translation: rechtervoet voorwaarts

14:07 Dec 28, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Parade... by the right!
This is a sentence taken from a film I'm translating. In this scene, a parade leader shouts this to a group of military men during a conmemorative ceremony. The meaning of this sentence is not the difficulty, but rather the idiomatic translation into Dutch. Is there a standard form of translating this military expression?
Bramderauw
Dutch translation:rechtervoet voorwaarts
Explanation:
hoewel er waarschijnlijk een technische term voor is (ik heb ooit de kans gehad om 's lands wapenrok te dragen, maar toen ik op mijn keuring kwam en zei dat ik dienst zou gaan weigeren, werd ik meteen doorgestuurd naar de psychiater. Die het met me eens was dat ik heel normaal was. Later uitstel en uiteindelijk afstel gekregen).
Selected response from:

Benno Groeneveld
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rechtervoet voorwaarts
Benno Groeneveld
3Om te defileren -- ....
Jack den Haan
2marcheer... op rechts!
Hester Eymers


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parade... by the right!
rechtervoet voorwaarts


Explanation:
hoewel er waarschijnlijk een technische term voor is (ik heb ooit de kans gehad om 's lands wapenrok te dragen, maar toen ik op mijn keuring kwam en zei dat ik dienst zou gaan weigeren, werd ik meteen doorgestuurd naar de psychiater. Die het met me eens was dat ik heel normaal was. Later uitstel en uiteindelijk afstel gekregen).

Benno Groeneveld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parade... by the right!
Om te defileren -- ....


Explanation:
I think I may be able to help you halfway or so by means of an indirect reference in Soldatenwoordenboek [Leen Verhoeff/Rapp, ISBN 90 6005 412 1]:

"declareren, in 'om te declareren, voorwaarts -- mars!, gezegd als iemand om onduidelijke of niet gegronde redenen op dienstreis gaat. Na een dienstreis kan men kosten voor maaltijden en dergelijke declareren. Variant op het bevel: *** Om te defileren, voorwaarts -- mars! *** "

and:

"parade, 1) in de officiële militaire terminologie een troepenschouw, bestaande uit een *ceremoniële inspectie* en afgesloten door een *defilé*. Tussen inspectie en defilékan een plechtigheid plaatsvinden, zoals een beëdiging of het voorlezen van een dagorde. 2) in het algemene spraakgebruik alleen een defilé".

(single asterisks indicate italics)

If Benno is right, then perhaps you could replace the periods by the order 'rechtervoet voorwaarts', i.e. 'Om te defileren -- rechtervoet voorwaarts", but I'm afraid I can't be sure about that.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parade... by the right!
marcheer... op rechts!


Explanation:
...roept mijn fitnessjuf dan, maar ik heb geen idee of dat een officiële militaire term is. Het klinkt wél goed.

Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search