breach block

Dutch translation: sluistuk, kulas

08:26 Mar 1, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: breach block
Onderdeel van 75 mm kanon (WOII) dat snel achter elkaar vuren mogelijk maakte.
Boudewijn Duijn
Dutch translation:sluistuk, kulas
Explanation:
Op basis van de link kom ik "sluitstuk" of "kulas". Ik vermoed overigens dat het "breech block" moet zijn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-01 11:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kulas klink inderdaad iets meer als hoge bontmutsen
Selected response from:

Friso Holtkamp (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sluitstuk
Ballistic
3sluistuk, kulas
Friso Holtkamp (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sluitstuk


Explanation:
sluitstuk (houwitser/kanon); grendel (geweer)

De schrijfwijze is "breech"



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/breech
    Reference: http://www.ochrid.dds.nl/LandAlg.htm
Ballistic
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 56

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sluistuk, kulas


Explanation:
Op basis van de link kom ik "sluitstuk" of "kulas". Ik vermoed overigens dat het "breech block" moet zijn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-01 11:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kulas klink inderdaad iets meer als hoge bontmutsen


    Reference: http://www.wereldoorlog1418.nl/vuurkracht/01kanon.html
Friso Holtkamp (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search