stand relieved

Dutch translation: Afgelost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I stand relieved
Dutch translation:Afgelost
Entered by: Erwin van Wouw

19:09 Dec 24, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: stand relieved
A commander relieves an officer. The officer then says "I stand relieved, sir." and dissapears.
Erwin van Wouw
Netherlands
Afgelost
Explanation:
De procedure is blijkbaar als volgt:
A - I am ready to relieve you
B - I am ready to be relieved
A - I relieve you
B - I stand relieved

- Klaar om af te lossen.
- Klaar om afgelost te worden.
- Ik los je af.
- Afgelost.

(http://dolphin.upenn.edu/~nrotc/ns302/13note.html).

Hoe dan ook: in een militaire context spreek je een officier niet aan met 'meneer', maar wel met zijn rang (kapitein, luitenant...).
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Dit snijdt hout. Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ik word afgelost, meneer.
golf264
3Afgelost
Erik Boers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ik word afgelost, meneer.


Explanation:
relieve betekent niks anders dan dat er voor de officier wordt ingevallen, en dat hij naar huis mag.
dus ontheffing (al dan niet tijdelijk) van zijn dagplicht...

golf264
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I stand relieved
Afgelost


Explanation:
De procedure is blijkbaar als volgt:
A - I am ready to relieve you
B - I am ready to be relieved
A - I relieve you
B - I stand relieved

- Klaar om af te lossen.
- Klaar om afgelost te worden.
- Ik los je af.
- Afgelost.

(http://dolphin.upenn.edu/~nrotc/ns302/13note.html).

Hoe dan ook: in een militaire context spreek je een officier niet aan met 'meneer', maar wel met zijn rang (kapitein, luitenant...).

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Dit snijdt hout. Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search