Domestic Preparedness

Dutch translation: nationale (staat van) paraatheid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Domestic Preparedness
Dutch translation:nationale (staat van) paraatheid
Entered by: Frits Ens

13:23 Apr 2, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Domestic Preparedness
English term or phrase: Domestic Preparedness
Binnenlandse veiligheid? BB?
Wie weet er een mooie kreet voor
Frits Ens
Netherlands
nationale staat van paraatheid
Explanation:
is een optie
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nationale staat van paraatheid
Margreet Logmans (X)
3staat van paraatheid
Marc Van de Velde, MNI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
domestic preparedness
nationale staat van paraatheid


Explanation:
is een optie

Margreet Logmans (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: Klinkt goed. Nationale paraatheid kan ook, lijkt me.
1 hr
  -> dank je :-)

neutral  Lianne van de Ven: is dat niet te serieus voor een groep brandweerlieden...?
2 hrs
  -> Hmm, de tekst zegt niet dat het over hún paraatheid gaat, en de genoemde gevaren lijken me behoorlijk serieus. Maar ik begrijp wat je bedoelt. :-)

agree  Kitty Brussaard: With Erik. Zie europapoort.eerstekamer.nl/9345000/1/j9vvgy6i0ydh7th/vgbwr4k8ocw2/f=/vgvuqhpqxzug.doc - of www.risicoencrisis.nl/html/risicoencrisisprofv3/document_do...
6 hrs
  -> ok, thanks

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
18 hrs
  -> Dank je wel

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domestic preparedness
staat van paraatheid


Explanation:
Zonder "nationaal" als het over een stel brandweerlieden gaat.

Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search