locked-breech

Dutch translation: met gesloten sluitstuk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked-breech
Dutch translation:met gesloten sluitstuk
Entered by: Max Nuijens

19:04 May 15, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Pistol terminology
English term or phrase: locked-breech
Uit een handleiding voor een half-automatisch pistool:

"The [XXX type XXX] uses an exclusive [XXX brand name XXX] designed innovative locked-breech with rotating barrel system, the strongest action to date."

De breech moet aan de achterkant zitten, maar het woord sluitstuk schijnt aan geweren te zijn voorbehouden. Wie weet hoe het precies zit?
Max Nuijens
Belarus
met gesloten sluitstuk
Explanation:
"Vuurt met (een) gesloten sluitstuk."
http://www.defensieforum.be/content.php?content.5
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Ja, het is toch sluitstuk. Zo heb ik het gebruikt in de tekst. Bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3met gesloten sluitstuk
Erik Boers
3gesloten staartstuk
solejnicz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gesloten staartstuk


Explanation:
"Breech" in contexten over machinwapens wort doorgaans vertaald als "staartstuk".

Example sentence(s):
  • Automatisch werkende veiligheidspallen voor de trekker, d.w.z. bediend door het openen of sluiten van het staartstuk

    Reference: http://epatras.economie.fgov.be/rechCl.jsp?l=nl¤tClass...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
met gesloten sluitstuk


Explanation:
"Vuurt met (een) gesloten sluitstuk."
http://www.defensieforum.be/content.php?content.5

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Ja, het is toch sluitstuk. Zo heb ik het gebruikt in de tekst. Bedankt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search