PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

shaped charge

Dutch translation: holle lading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaped charge
Dutch translation:holle lading

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:36 Jun 5, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Additional field(s): Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: shaped charge
Definition from army-technology.com:
A shaped charge is an explosive which has been shaped in such a way that when detonated the energy of the explosion is channeled in one direction.

Example sentence(s):
  • Conventional shaped charges are constructed with a charge case, a hollow conical liner within the case, and a high explosive material positioned between the liner and case. globalsecurity.org
  • Shaped charges were first developed after World War I to penetrate tanks and other armored equipment. Their most extensive use today is in the oil and gas industry where they open up the rock around drilled wells. llnl.gov
  • This source has been used since 1971 in routine seismic operation in the Amazon jungle with 300 gram unit charges distributed in small and large shot arrays increasing substantially the coverage and halving the cost at a higher record quality. A large amount of production seismic field work has been carried out in several other areas attesting the successful application of the shaped charges. Wiley InterScience
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

holle lading
Definition:
De holle lading is een bepaalde vorm die aan een explosief gegeven kan worden, die veel toegepast wordt bij antitankwapens.
Selected response from:

Bert Huisman
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2holle lading
Bert Huisman
3 +2holle lading (evt wapen of munitie toevoegen)
Esmeralda Kleinreesink


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holle lading


Definition from Wikipedia:
De holle lading is een bepaalde vorm die aan een explosief gegeven kan worden, die veel toegepast wordt bij antitankwapens.

Example sentence(s):
  • De theorie van de holle lading is reeds bekend sedert 1883 en toen beschreven door de Amerikaan C.E. Monroe, alhoewel ze voor het eerst militair werd gebruikt door de Duitse troepen bij de aanval op het fort Eben-Emael op 10 mei 1940, tijdens Fall Gelb. - Wikipedia  
Bert Huisman
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  lhoon
2 days 18 hrs

Yes  Friso Holtkamp
2 days 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holle lading (evt wapen of munitie toevoegen)


Definition from Wikipedia:
De holle lading is een bepaalde vorm die aan een explosief gegeven kan worden, die veel toegepast wordt bij antitankwapens.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dit is de reden dat de holle lading sinds de Tweede Wereldoorlog bij bijna alle projectielen gebruikt wordt die aan hun bewegingsenergie niet genoeg hebben: werpmijnen en projectielen gebruikt door terugslagloze kanonnen (zoals de Panzerfaust) en raketwerpers en geleide antitankraketten. Maar ook antitankgranaten die door (anti)tankkanonnen worden afgeschoten, maken vaak van dit principe gebruik, alsmede clusterbommen en antitankmijnen. - Wikipedia  
  • De eerste holleladingswapens waren nog primitief en hadden de vorm van een halve bol. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
Voor de militaire context is dit een gebruikelijke vertaling. Echter, voor de olie- en gasindustrie ben ik niet zeker.
Esmeralda Kleinreesink
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  lhoon
2 days 18 hrs

Yes  Friso Holtkamp
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search