Powered

Dutch translation: motoraangedreven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Powered
Dutch translation:motoraangedreven
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

09:38 Nov 10, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / gasmaskers
English term or phrase: Powered
Als in: "The Powered Air-Purifying Respirator (PAPR)" en "The addition of the STPAPR™ provides the additional levels of serviceability and comfort associated with powered air while still retaining the ability to switch instantly to the positive pressure SCBA mode when required"
Robert Rietvelt
motoraangedreven
Explanation:
http://solutions.3mnederland.nl/wps/portal/3M/nl_NL/OccSafet...

'motoraangedreven ademhalingsbescherming'
Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motoraangedreven
Sindy Cremer
2perslucht
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
powered air
perslucht


Explanation:
Beetje een gok...

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powered
motoraangedreven


Explanation:
http://solutions.3mnederland.nl/wps/portal/3M/nl_NL/OccSafet...

'motoraangedreven ademhalingsbescherming'


Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ide Verhelst (X): Of "ademhalingsmasker".
21 mins
  -> Sorry, daar was ik kennelijk onduidelijk: de term tussen aanhalingstekens verwijst naar de term gebruikt in de website. 'Ademhalingsbescherming' maakt dus geen deel uit van mijn suggestie voor een vertaling! ;-) Overigens met je eens, Ide ;-)

agree  Roel Verschueren: beademingsmakser dan liever
5 hrs
  -> dank Roel, en nogmaals: 'ademhalingsbescherming' wordt gebruikt in de 3M-link, het is geen suggestie mijnerzijds ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search