exempt shielded installation

Dutch translation: toereikend afgeschermde installatie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exempt shielded installation
Dutch translation:toereikend afgeschermde installatie
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

19:22 Aug 19, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / industrial scanners
English term or phrase: exempt shielded installation
Definitie: "In an Exempt shielded installation the source of the radiation and all objects exposed to that source are within an enclosure that excludes individuals from it’s interior."

"Shielded installation" heb ik al eerder in het document vertaald als "afgeschermde installatie" en "exempt" betekent "vrijgesteld". Maar "vrijgestelde afgeschermde installatie" lijkt mij niet de juiste bewoording voor de hierboven gegeven definitie van 'exempt shielded installation'. Maar wat dan wel?
Katuschka Kuipers - Van Nuland
Netherlands
toereikend afgeschermde installatie
Explanation:
op grond waarvan personen veilig in de omgeving ervan kunnen verblijven.
op grond waarvan er geen beperkingen gelden (exempt) ten aanzien van het verblijf van personen in de directe omgeving van deze installatie.

Ik heb de indruk dat 'exempt' betrekking heeft op 'occupancy restrictions'.
Verder heb ik de indruk dat 'occupancy restrictions' betrekking heeft op het betreden en verblijven in een 'exposure room'.

(occupancy - someone's use of a building, hotel, or other space, for living or working in, or the period during which they live or work there)

Tegelijkertijd is het zo dat een 'exempt-shielded installation' zelf niet betreden kan worden door personen (zie definitie) maar personen kunnen wel in de omgeving van die installatie ('exposure room') verblijven en de installatie mag dus niet te veel straling doorlaten.

exempt-shielded installation - installatie waarvoor vanwege toereikende afscherming geen beperkingen gelden (ten aanzien van het verblijf van personen in de directe omgeving ervan)

exempted from occupancy restrictions:

An exempt shielded installation is similar to the cabinet x-ray installation. In an exempt shielded installation the source of radiation and all objects exposed to that source are within an enclosure that excludes individuals from its interior.

The low allowable dose rate of 0.5 mrem per hour at 2 inches (5 cm) from the outside surface of the enclosure for this class of installation necessitates a higher degree of inherent shielding.

An exempt shielded installation does not require occupancy restrictions because inherent shielding is sufficient

----------------------------
The entrance to an exposure room must be posted to alert workers that they are entering an exposure room. The inside of an exposure room must be posted according to the radiation level in the enclosure. Occupancy restrictions may be required.

---------------------------
Some industrial x-ray systems such as the cabinet x-ray systems used for airport security are completely enclosed in an interlocked and shielded cabinet. Larger systems are enclosed in a shielded room to which access is restricted. Shielding for x-ray rooms is designed to handle the most severe operating conditions of the x-ray machine. EHS Radiation Safety periodically verifies that the shielding integrity has not deteriorated or has not been compromised.

The RSO office personnel develops recommendations for shielding based on the following information:

· type of source,
· voltage or energy,
· amperage or current,
· contemplated use,
· expected workload,
· structural details of the building, and
· type of occupancy for all affected areas.

http://tinyurl.com/l4uhe7b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-08-26 08:48:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jij ook bedankt, Katuschka.

Ik moest een keuze maken wat betreft wat ik wel of niet expliciet moest maken in de vertaling.
Dat is best wel lastig als je niet beschikt over de volledige tekst.
Ik was er wel vrij zeker van - met het nieuwe materiaal dat ik heb bekeken - dat deze interpretatie klopt.
Ook daarbij blijft er echter een onzekerheidsmarge zonder volledige tekst.
Het geheel schijnt te maken te hebben met Amerikaanse veiligheidsvoorschriften en daarmee verband houdende acties die niet noodzakelijkerwijs overeenkomen met die in Nederland.
Wat dat betreft was het dan misschien handig om niet de nadruk te leggen op 'exempt' in de vertaling.

Prettige dag nog.
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik had de link tussen 'vrijgesteld' en 'no occupancy restrictions' (staat verderop in de tekst) niet gelegd, maar ik denk dat je gelijk hebt. Bedankt voor het meedenken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stralingswerende installatie
Laurens Sipahelut
3toereikend afgeschermde installatie
Barend van Zadelhoff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stralingswerende installatie


Explanation:
'Exempt shielded installation' wordt gedefinieerd als:

"The RGD (radiation-generating device) and all objects exposed to the source of radiation are within a permanent enclosure that prevents inadvertent entry of any part of the body and possesses sufficient inherent shielding such that the exposure at any accessible region 2 inches (5 cm) from the outside surface of the enclosure does not exceed 0.5 mrem in an hour." (Zie de link hieronder voor bron.)

Stralingswerende installaties worden toegepast in bijv. röntgenapparatuur om ioniserende straling af te schermen en personen in de omgeving te beschermen.


    https://idahocleanupproject.com/Portals/0/Documents/Jobs/Procurement%20forms/subcontracts%20requirements%20manual/second%20upload/mcp-138.pd
Laurens Sipahelut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ik ben het met Barend eens dat 'stralingswerend' eigenlijk al hetzelfde is als 'afgeschermd'. Ik wil je toch bedanken voor het meedenken en voor het indienen van een antwoord. Alle beetjes helpen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Dit is in feite een uitgebreidere definitie dan die de vraagstelster zelf heeft gegeven. Je vertaling schiet op twee punten tekort: geeft geen verklaring van 'exempt' en het is niet 'stralingswerend' maar 'laat geen straling door':= afgeschermd
20 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toereikend afgeschermde installatie


Explanation:
op grond waarvan personen veilig in de omgeving ervan kunnen verblijven.
op grond waarvan er geen beperkingen gelden (exempt) ten aanzien van het verblijf van personen in de directe omgeving van deze installatie.

Ik heb de indruk dat 'exempt' betrekking heeft op 'occupancy restrictions'.
Verder heb ik de indruk dat 'occupancy restrictions' betrekking heeft op het betreden en verblijven in een 'exposure room'.

(occupancy - someone's use of a building, hotel, or other space, for living or working in, or the period during which they live or work there)

Tegelijkertijd is het zo dat een 'exempt-shielded installation' zelf niet betreden kan worden door personen (zie definitie) maar personen kunnen wel in de omgeving van die installatie ('exposure room') verblijven en de installatie mag dus niet te veel straling doorlaten.

exempt-shielded installation - installatie waarvoor vanwege toereikende afscherming geen beperkingen gelden (ten aanzien van het verblijf van personen in de directe omgeving ervan)

exempted from occupancy restrictions:

An exempt shielded installation is similar to the cabinet x-ray installation. In an exempt shielded installation the source of radiation and all objects exposed to that source are within an enclosure that excludes individuals from its interior.

The low allowable dose rate of 0.5 mrem per hour at 2 inches (5 cm) from the outside surface of the enclosure for this class of installation necessitates a higher degree of inherent shielding.

An exempt shielded installation does not require occupancy restrictions because inherent shielding is sufficient

----------------------------
The entrance to an exposure room must be posted to alert workers that they are entering an exposure room. The inside of an exposure room must be posted according to the radiation level in the enclosure. Occupancy restrictions may be required.

---------------------------
Some industrial x-ray systems such as the cabinet x-ray systems used for airport security are completely enclosed in an interlocked and shielded cabinet. Larger systems are enclosed in a shielded room to which access is restricted. Shielding for x-ray rooms is designed to handle the most severe operating conditions of the x-ray machine. EHS Radiation Safety periodically verifies that the shielding integrity has not deteriorated or has not been compromised.

The RSO office personnel develops recommendations for shielding based on the following information:

· type of source,
· voltage or energy,
· amperage or current,
· contemplated use,
· expected workload,
· structural details of the building, and
· type of occupancy for all affected areas.

http://tinyurl.com/l4uhe7b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-08-26 08:48:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jij ook bedankt, Katuschka.

Ik moest een keuze maken wat betreft wat ik wel of niet expliciet moest maken in de vertaling.
Dat is best wel lastig als je niet beschikt over de volledige tekst.
Ik was er wel vrij zeker van - met het nieuwe materiaal dat ik heb bekeken - dat deze interpretatie klopt.
Ook daarbij blijft er echter een onzekerheidsmarge zonder volledige tekst.
Het geheel schijnt te maken te hebben met Amerikaanse veiligheidsvoorschriften en daarmee verband houdende acties die niet noodzakelijkerwijs overeenkomen met die in Nederland.
Wat dat betreft was het dan misschien handig om niet de nadruk te leggen op 'exempt' in de vertaling.

Prettige dag nog.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ik had de link tussen 'vrijgesteld' en 'no occupancy restrictions' (staat verderop in de tekst) niet gelegd, maar ik denk dat je gelijk hebt. Bedankt voor het meedenken!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search