straw detector

Dutch translation: driftbuizendetector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straw detector
Dutch translation:driftbuizendetector
Entered by: Michel Bruggeman

10:50 Sep 4, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: straw detector
In a document about a nuclear detector and radiation measurement.
* It uses B-10 straw detectors embedded in a high density polythene moderator
* The neutron-active surface of a straw detector is sputter coated
etc.
Michel Bruggeman
driftbuizendetector
Explanation:
of onvertaald:

drift tube detector
straw tube dector

zie ook referentie

De onderdrukking van achtergrond in chorus vereist een goede meting van de impulsen van hadronen in de hadron spectrometer. Een honinggraat driftbuizen detector is aan het experiment toegevoegd om deze meting te verbeteren. Deze detector was in staat om zelfstandig 3-d spoorelementen in de hadron spectrometer te reconstrueren.

A new technique to build quickly a large number of straw tubes had been developed at NIKHEF [217, 218]. As the equipment to build these new honeycomb strawtube planes was available, it was proposed to replace the six planes of streamer tubes behind the hadron spectrometer with eighteen planes of honeycomb strawtubes.

A honeycomb tracker consists of a set of tubes made from folded conductive foils with a thin central wire. The wire is kept at a positive high voltage relative to the tube wall. Each tube, shaped as a hexagonal cell, functions as a single wire drift chamber.

http://tinyurl.com/m8ot58o

Op NIKHEF hebben we de Monitored-Drift-Tube (MDT) muon kamers gebouwd die in de buitenste schil van het ATLAS experiment geplaatst worden. Deze heten de Barrel- Outer-Large (BOL) kamers.

drift tube - driftbuis

Hoe zit het muon systeem van ATLAS in elkaar. Hoe werkt een muon kamer? Wat is de positie resolutie van een individuele driftbuis?

In onze Cosmic Ray set-up hebben we niet te maken met enorme telsnelheden, maar we moeten eenvoudigweg weten wanneer er überhaupt een muon is gepasseerd. Daar heb je toch muon kamers voor? Nee, want door de relatief lage driftsnelheid komen de signalen van individuele buizen tussen de 0 en de 1μs (de drifttijd) aan en je bent per definitie te laat als je pas achteraf beslist dat er een muon is gepasseerd. Bovendien ken je a priori het nulpunt van de drifttijd niet!

De driftbuizen staan ongeveer op 3000 Volt. Bij de passage van een muon zal het Ar/CO2 gas in de buizen geïoniseerd worden. Dat betekent dat er langs het spoor clustertjes van tientallen ionen en vrije elektronen onstaan. De losse elektronen zullen naar de draad driften en op de draad een elektrische puls veroorzaken. De aankomsttijd van deze puls wordt geregistreerd (t.o.v. een triggerpuls.)

http://tinyurl.com/k6g96p6

Nationaal instituut voor subatomaire fysica


Daniel Froidevaux (Zürich, 1954) studeerde (deeltjes-) fysica aan de Ecole Polytechnique in Parijs, deed voor zijn promotie onderzoek bij CERN in Genève en is sinds 1990 verbonden aan onderzoekinstituut CERN. Froidevaux heeft een zeer brede kennis van de experimentele elementaire deeltjesfysica. In het bijzonder is hij sterk in de bouw van apparatuur die geladen deeltjes detecteert (straw tube detector) en in de analyse en interpretatie van meetgegevens bij hadronversnellers.

http://tinyurl.com/n6qzuzv

Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1buisjes
Lianne van de Ven
4driftbuizendetector
Barend van Zadelhoff
Summary of reference entries provided
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buisjes


Explanation:
In deze referenties worden de straw detectors buisjes genoemd, onder het kopje TRT-detector:
De TRT-detector (Transition Radiation Tracker) bestaat uit 122 880 buisjes. Deze derde schil geeft vooral informatie over de baan die het deeltje in de dwarsrichting aflegt, met een nauwkeurigheid van 0,130 mm.
Aardige referentie:
From: http://www.deingenieur.nl/00/ig/nl/file/20111214140331/1718/...

The Transition radiation Tracker (TRT) is based on the use of straw detectors, which can operate at the expected high rates due to their small diameter and the isolation of the sense wires whitin individual gas volumes.
http://atlas.ch/inner_detector3.html

Let op: een buisdetector is wat anders, n.l. bedoeld om buizen te vinden.


Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Neither am I, but this seems to be okay as well (see discussion entry). // "uit buisjes bestaande/opgebouwde detector" ? - (zie je eigen referentie)
38 mins

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driftbuizendetector


Explanation:
of onvertaald:

drift tube detector
straw tube dector

zie ook referentie

De onderdrukking van achtergrond in chorus vereist een goede meting van de impulsen van hadronen in de hadron spectrometer. Een honinggraat driftbuizen detector is aan het experiment toegevoegd om deze meting te verbeteren. Deze detector was in staat om zelfstandig 3-d spoorelementen in de hadron spectrometer te reconstrueren.

A new technique to build quickly a large number of straw tubes had been developed at NIKHEF [217, 218]. As the equipment to build these new honeycomb strawtube planes was available, it was proposed to replace the six planes of streamer tubes behind the hadron spectrometer with eighteen planes of honeycomb strawtubes.

A honeycomb tracker consists of a set of tubes made from folded conductive foils with a thin central wire. The wire is kept at a positive high voltage relative to the tube wall. Each tube, shaped as a hexagonal cell, functions as a single wire drift chamber.

http://tinyurl.com/m8ot58o

Op NIKHEF hebben we de Monitored-Drift-Tube (MDT) muon kamers gebouwd die in de buitenste schil van het ATLAS experiment geplaatst worden. Deze heten de Barrel- Outer-Large (BOL) kamers.

drift tube - driftbuis

Hoe zit het muon systeem van ATLAS in elkaar. Hoe werkt een muon kamer? Wat is de positie resolutie van een individuele driftbuis?

In onze Cosmic Ray set-up hebben we niet te maken met enorme telsnelheden, maar we moeten eenvoudigweg weten wanneer er überhaupt een muon is gepasseerd. Daar heb je toch muon kamers voor? Nee, want door de relatief lage driftsnelheid komen de signalen van individuele buizen tussen de 0 en de 1μs (de drifttijd) aan en je bent per definitie te laat als je pas achteraf beslist dat er een muon is gepasseerd. Bovendien ken je a priori het nulpunt van de drifttijd niet!

De driftbuizen staan ongeveer op 3000 Volt. Bij de passage van een muon zal het Ar/CO2 gas in de buizen geïoniseerd worden. Dat betekent dat er langs het spoor clustertjes van tientallen ionen en vrije elektronen onstaan. De losse elektronen zullen naar de draad driften en op de draad een elektrische puls veroorzaken. De aankomsttijd van deze puls wordt geregistreerd (t.o.v. een triggerpuls.)

http://tinyurl.com/k6g96p6

Nationaal instituut voor subatomaire fysica


Daniel Froidevaux (Zürich, 1954) studeerde (deeltjes-) fysica aan de Ecole Polytechnique in Parijs, deed voor zijn promotie onderzoek bij CERN in Genève en is sinds 1990 verbonden aan onderzoekinstituut CERN. Froidevaux heeft een zeer brede kennis van de experimentele elementaire deeltjesfysica. In het bijzonder is hij sterk in de bouw van apparatuur die geladen deeltjes detecteert (straw tube detector) en in de analyse en interpretatie van meetgegevens bij hadronversnellers.

http://tinyurl.com/n6qzuzv



Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 day 16 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
straw chamber (x N) --> straw tracker = straw detector = straw tube detector = drift tube detector

A straw tracker is a type of particle detector which uses many straw chambers to track the path of a particle. The path is determined by the best fit to all the straws with hits. Since the time for a particular straw to produce a signal is proportional to the distance of the particle's closest approach to that chamber's wire, if a particle on a predictable path (e.g. a helix in a magnetic field) passes through many straws, the path of the particle can be determined more precisely than the size of any particular straw.

http://tinyurl.com/ltel2bm

A straw chamber is a type of gaseous ionization detector. It is a long tube with a wire down the center and a gas which becomes ionized when a particle passes through. A potential difference is maintained between the wire and the walls of the tube, so that once the gas is ionized electrons move in one direction and ions in the other. This produces a current which indicates that a particle has passed through the chamber.

Many straws together can be used to track particles in a straw tracker.

http://tinyurl.com/n395qmx

The purpose of the straw tracker is to measure with good accuracy the direction and the momentum of secondary charged particles originating from the decay region. The spectrometer (see Figure 1) consists of four chambers (BvZ: different chambers from those mentioned above) intercepted in the middle by a high aperture dipole magnet providing a vertical B-field of 0.36T. Each chamber is equipped with 1.792 straw tubes, which are positioned in four “Views” providing measurements of four coordinates (see Figure 2).

The main building block of the detector is an ultra-light straw tube which is 2.1 m long and 9.8 mm in diameter. The tubes are manufactured from 36 μm thin PET1 foils, coated –on the inside of the tube- with two thin metal layers (0.05 μm of Cu and 0.02 μm of Au) to provide electrical conductance on the cathode. The anode wire (Ø=30 μm) is gold-plated tungsten.

The NA62 straw detector is a gaseous detector consisting of 7168 drift tubes, 2.1 meter long, organized in 4 chambers, each station having 4 views. It aims at providing tracking information with a good resolution and a charged particle veto signal.

http://tinyurl.com/lyebs2b

Figuree 3.8: Photograph of one half of module 2004 during construction. Shown is a single layer of double Kapton-XC(dark, right) and the Kapton-XC/aluminium (light,, left) straws mounted in the straw support combs. The combs are attachedd to the Nomex layer. The zoom (see the inset) shows the mounting off the wires on the read-out board.

http://tinyurl.com/l7z33u6

hier duidelijkere afbeelding (page 24) van 'de TRT drift tube detector

TRT: drift tube detector
– 298k “straw” drift tubes
– provides 1-d position, e/pi
identification (optionally trigger)

Drift-tube detectors

1) standard technique using gas ionization,
charge avalanche in strong field
2) drift time is measured wrt. time offset t0
– LHC clock plus particle’s time of travel
3) known (=calibrated) drift velocity
e.g. vD~30ns/mm defines drift circle
– together with hypothesised track direction
it constrains the track’s position
4) genuinely 1-dim measurement
– 2nd coordinate provided by other detectors
(Pixel+SCT in the case of TRT drift tubes)
5) transition radiation measured for TRT,
allowing to discriminate e– from hadrons
– photon radiation when ultrarelativistic particles (e–)
pass dielectric-foil-to-air boundary near tubes
– photons create additional charge, higher threshold passed
6) rmin defines drift circle
– left-right ambiguity!
– solved by tracking algorithms
using hits from near-by tubes

http://tinyurl.com/k54nbpw

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search