wiffenpoof

Dutch translation: wiffenpoof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiffenpoof
Dutch translation:wiffenpoof
Entered by: joeky janusch

09:15 Apr 16, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: wiffenpoof
De mensen in een van de hoogste loges in de vrijmetselarij verwijzen zichzelf naar deze term.
joeky janusch
Israel
wiffenpoof
Explanation:
See reference below for an explanation of the background.
Selected response from:

tramont (X)
Grading comment
Ik geloof ook dat een vertaling niet mogelijk is. Bedankt voor alle feedback.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wiffenpoof
tramont (X)
4whiffenpoof
Ljiljana Malovic
2wiffenpoof [< Whiffenpoof]
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiffenpoof


Explanation:
See reference below for an explanation of the background.


    Reference: http://www.the-lambs.org/song.htm
tramont (X)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ik geloof ook dat een vertaling niet mogelijk is. Bedankt voor alle feedback.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wiffenpoof [< Whiffenpoof]


Explanation:
Zou me niet aan een vertaling wagen.
Blijkt de naam te zijn van een uit de fantasie van ene Joseph Cawthorn (auteur muziektheater) ontsproten schepsel dat in het water leeft; later overgenomen als naam voor een creatie in Little Nemo; door enkele drinkebroers in Yale in hun clublied opgenomen ('nonsense word used as a cheer at Yale University made popular in The Whiffenpoof Song'), nadien vaak op muziek gezet door grootheden (o.m. Bill Crosby) en wellicht zo (als dat al het geval is, maar waarschijnlijk dus wel aangezien je vraag) o.m. bij de loge terechtgekomen.
Een mooie uitleg met voorstelling van dat imaginaire beestje(vergelijk het met een trol) vind je op:

http://www.rugbyclubrush.nl/wiffenpoof.html

Excerpt: To stall for time, Joseph Cawthorn, the actor who played Dr. Pill, made up a story on the spot of an animal that lived in water and told about how it gobbled its food. Thus, the imaginary "Whiffenpoof" was born!



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whiffenpoof


Explanation:
een interessant onderwerp - vrijmetselarij, zou je niet zo 1,2,3 verwachten...
ik heb iets anders gevonden, meer als aanvulling op andere antwoorden. Als je eenmaal naar een term gaat zoeken kan je soms verassende combinaties vinden.

whiff-sniffer - a prohibitionist, someone always alert for the smell of alcohol in someone's breath (bron: NTC's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions)

poof - (Brit. slang derogatory)1. an effeminate man, 2. a male homosexual, [poofy - also in de sense of 'braggart'] (bron. Canadian Oxford Dictionary

whiffenpoof - someone always alert of braggarts (wie weet... maar het is wel een heel interessant onderwerp, even voor verandering zou ik zeggen) Ik ben net klaar met een vertaling - onderwerp: verkoop van drachtige vaarzen. Saai...


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search