construction paper strip

Dutch translation: strook / reep knutselpapier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construction paper strip
Dutch translation:strook / reep knutselpapier
Entered by: Steven Mertens

08:39 Apr 21, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: construction paper strip
To make new word strips throughout the course, print the word on *a construction paper strip*.
Then use snad paper to roughen the back enough to adhere to your board.
joeky janusch
Israel
strook / reep knutselpapier
Explanation:
speciaal papier dat gebruikt wordt voor knutseldoeleinden.

Succes

Steven
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3strook karton / dik papier
Harry Borsje
3papierstrook voor uitleg
Henk Peelen
3strook / reep knutselpapier
Steven Mertens


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strook / reep knutselpapier


Explanation:
speciaal papier dat gebruikt wordt voor knutseldoeleinden.

Succes

Steven

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Bedankt

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papierstrook voor uitleg


Explanation:
letterlijk
papierstrook voor toelichting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 09:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Van Dale:
construction = interpretatie, lezing, voorstelling van zaken, uitleg, betekenis

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 125

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strook karton / dik papier


Explanation:
constructiepapier als term wordt nauwelijks gebruikt; sites, waar je construction paper kunt zien (en kopen) zijn er genoeg

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search