many

Dutch translation: veel

15:16 Jan 17, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ sickness
English term or phrase: many
many friends are sick
dayenne
Dutch translation:veel
Explanation:
veel van mijn vrienden zijn ziek.

Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10veel
Linda Ferwerda
5Vele
steelpony


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
veel


Explanation:
veel van mijn vrienden zijn ziek.



Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
0 min

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: oh boy, the beauty of it all :)
1 min

agree  Anneken
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
20 mins

agree  Marianne Sluyter
23 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira (X)
29 mins

agree  GertV
3 hrs

agree  Esther Damsteeg
4 hrs

agree  tasman (X): veel vrienden zijn ziek
13 hrs

agree  XX789 (X)
1 day 1 hr

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vele


Explanation:
Vele vrienden zijn ziek

I think in this case i would use "vele vrienden" rather than "veel van mijn vrienden". It just flows more and strickly speaking the latter translates as "Many of my friends"

steelpony
Belgium




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search