widow

Dutch translation: weduwe

13:36 Jan 23, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: widow
U we goederlierenheid, over de ziel van uwedicnares Adelaide
Monica
Dutch translation:weduwe
Explanation:
geen toelichting nodig
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9weduwe
Linda Ferwerda
5 +2weduwe
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1weduwe
XX789 (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
weduwe


Explanation:
geen toelichting nodig

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XX789 (X)
0 min

agree  Hans Hereijgers
1 min

agree  Massimo Lencioni
2 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
3 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
3 mins

agree  Karin Kustermans
3 mins

agree  Frank Hesse
35 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr

agree  tasman (X)
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weduwe


Explanation:
De enige mogelijkheid.

XX789 (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weduwe


Explanation:
widow= weduwe

Source text contains a typo...:'over de ziel van uw dienares...'

No references needed here.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: other typo: > 'Uwe goedertierenheid'
2 mins
  -> juist :)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Does anyone understand what the text has to do with the question?
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search