all-action

Dutch translation: actiebereid

10:32 Jan 31, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: all-action
The end of corporate man was brought about by the rise of the new breed of entrepreneurial, all-action, management heroes.
MVBelgium
Dutch translation:actiebereid
Explanation:
Mijn voorstel:

...ondernemdende, actiebereide managementhelden
Selected response from:

Shayna Barby (X)
Grading comment
Deze vertaling past het best in de context. Bedankt voor het snelle antwoord.

MV
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4een en al actie
tasman (X)
4actiebereid
Shayna Barby (X)
4praktijkgericht
Linda Ferwerda
3volop actieve
joeky janusch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praktijkgericht


Explanation:
Een suggestie: dit zijn geen mensen die alleen maar zitten te vergaderen, maar mensen die tot actie overgaan.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actiebereid


Explanation:
Mijn voorstel:

...ondernemdende, actiebereide managementhelden

Shayna Barby (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Deze vertaling past het best in de context. Bedankt voor het snelle antwoord.

MV

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een en al actie


Explanation:
just another suggestion...

tasman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volop actieve


Explanation:
gewoon een ander idee.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search