contagious

Dutch translation: besmettelijk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contagious
Dutch translation:besmettelijk
Entered by: tasman (X)

20:41 Feb 25, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: contagious
you are contagious
m wetering
besmettelijk
Explanation:
Je bent besmettelijk. Jouw ziekte is besmettelijk.
Selected response from:

tasman (X)
Grading comment
Thank u for answering my question so quickly

greetz m wetering
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1besmettelijk
ntschanz
4 +1besmettelijk
tasman (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
besmettelijk


Explanation:
Je bent besmettelijk. Jouw ziekte is besmettelijk.

tasman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank u for answering my question so quickly

greetz m wetering

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
besmettelijk


Explanation:
Je bent besmettelijk, b.v bij griep.in de periode dat je die ziekte kunt overdragen.

Van Dale E-N/N-E

ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chacha
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search