account approval

Dutch translation: account goedkeuring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account approval
Dutch translation:account goedkeuring
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

17:32 Jan 30, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: account approval
Uit: Administrative Policy and Procedures (van een bedrijf), Section: Information Technology (the proper use of computing facilities):

"These guidelines will cover such issues as allowing connect time and disc space, handling of unretrievable mail, responsibility for account approval and other items related to administering the system."
Astrid
account goedkeuring
Explanation:
Ik neig ernaar account niet te vertalen in de IT sfeer
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9account goedkeuring
Jacqueline van der Spek
4verantwoordelijkheid voor de acceptatie van accounts
Pleun Van Weeghel
4 -2goedkeuring van de boekhouding
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
goedkeuring van de boekhouding


Explanation:
Jurlex:
approval of the annual accounts = goedkeuring van de jaarrekening



Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Heeft meer te maken met financieel dan met IT.Thanx anyway !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: ik denk dat het meer gaat om de goedkeuring van e-mail accounts o.i.d.
0 min

disagree  Hans Vandecappelle: I agree with Jacqueline
5 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Heeft meer te maken met financieel dan met IT.Thanx anyway !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
account goedkeuring


Explanation:
Ik neig ernaar account niet te vertalen in de IT sfeer

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralph Jung: Wel aaneenschrijven -> accountgoedkeuring
9 mins
  -> ok, thanks!

agree  Ariser: IT indeed
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Saskia Steur (X): inderdaad wel aaneengeschreven
12 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Saskia

agree  Marco Vrieling
16 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Marco

agree  mariette (X)
19 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Mariette

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thank you, Tina

agree  AllisonK
2 days 39 mins
  -> dank je wel!

agree  Satie
2 days 15 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
5 days
  -> dank je wel, Hans

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verantwoordelijkheid voor de acceptatie van accounts


Explanation:
de term acceptatie lijkt mij in dit verband gebruikelijker

Pleun Van Weeghel
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search