not yet

Dutch translation: nog (steeds) niet

03:56 May 9, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: not yet
I have not done it yet.
Cassandra
Dutch translation:nog (steeds) niet
Explanation:
ik heb het nog (steeds) niet gedaan

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thankyou that was reallly great!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10nog (steeds) niet
Serge L
3Ik heb het nog niet gedaan
Antoinette vH


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
nog (steeds) niet


Explanation:
ik heb het nog (steeds) niet gedaan

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
Thankyou that was reallly great!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Henk!

agree  Alex Temmingh: of: tot dusver niet
2 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  GertV
2 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
2 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs

agree  Antoinette vH
2 hrs

agree  vixen
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

agree  Antoinette Verburg
6 hrs

agree  GeoZoo (X)
2 days 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ik heb het nog niet gedaan


Explanation:
A sexual connotation could be possible. "I am still a virgin" - Ik ben nog maagd.

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search