harbour

Dutch translation: herbergen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harbour
Dutch translation:herbergen
Entered by: Benny Raemaekers

14:32 May 15, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: harbour
to harbour
herbergen
Explanation:
II overgankelijk werkwoord
herbergen [ook: ongedierte &]
koesteren [gedachten]

III onovergankelijk werkwoord
scheepvaart voor anker gaan

Selected response from:

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13herbergen
Benny Raemaekers
4koesteren
AllisonK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
herbergen


Explanation:
II overgankelijk werkwoord
herbergen [ook: ongedierte &]
koesteren [gedachten]

III onovergankelijk werkwoord
scheepvaart voor anker gaan



Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammerins Moss
2 mins

agree  Jeroen Latour (X)
3 mins

agree  Shayna Barby (X): ook: huisvesten, beschermen, verbergen, onderdak verlenen
4 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
9 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
15 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack: Complete, take into account Shayna's comment!
20 mins

agree  vixen
25 mins

agree  Marc Kuypers
1 hr

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

agree  GeoZoo (X)
4 hrs

agree  Anjo Sterringa: MAAR: to harbour is niet 'voor anker gaan', veel scheepvaarttermen worden verkeerd vertaald in algemene woordenboeken
6 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
18 hrs

agree  Furness-M.A.
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koesteren


Explanation:
IF this is in an emotional context (harbour suspicions, a grudge, etc.) then this is the answer IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 19:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je hoeft echt geen wraak gevoelens te koesteren om te denken dat je met een straf
voor deze ploert nog iets van troost kunt bieden aan de nabestaanden. ...
www.tegengeweld.nl/reacties.htm

eigen broers, had Jozef alle reden om wrok te koesteren. ... ze bang dat Jozefs woede
en wraak hen alsnog ... zijn dat Jozef worstelde met zijn gevoelens ten opzichte ...
www.christusvoorstellen.nl/downloads/

We mochten toch de hoop koesteren dat de VS en Europa geleerd hadden van hun eigen ... Uitgangspunten:
Gevoelens van haat, wraak, vernietigingsdrang zijn niet ...
www.kerkenvrede.nl/studag02.htm




AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search