bombshell

Dutch translation: een sensationele mededeling doen

17:44 Dec 1, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bombshell
Then he drops his bombshells
willeke
Dutch translation:een sensationele mededeling doen
Explanation:
to drop a bombshell=een sensationele mededeling doen
van Dale
Selected response from:

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11een sensationele mededeling doen
Miriam Linschoten, PhD
2met de deur in huis vallen, aap uit de mouw schudden,...
Dirk Wouters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
een sensationele mededeling doen


Explanation:
to drop a bombshell=een sensationele mededeling doen
van Dale

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
45 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: maar je kunt in het Nederlands toch ook zeggen 'een bom laten vallen'?
1 hr

agree  moya: got the same van dale, I think
1 hr

agree  Marciam
1 hr

agree  Herman te Loo
2 hrs

agree  Romkje
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
13 hrs

agree  Huijer
14 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
15 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X): eens met Tina, een bom laten vallen, een bommelding doen
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
met de deur in huis vallen, aap uit de mouw schudden,...


Explanation:
I think it depends very strongly on the context, means exactly what van dale says but can be translated by lots of expressions.

Dirk Wouters
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search