Packaging Recovery Notes (PRNs)

Dutch translation: Verklaring voor het terugwinnen van verpakkingen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Packaging Recovery Notes
Dutch translation:Verklaring voor het terugwinnen van verpakkingen
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

13:13 Jan 13, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Packaging Recovery Notes (PRNs)
As the only real proof a company has that it is complying with the tough new Packaging Waste Regulations, Packaging Recovery Notes (PRNs) are becoming very important documents.

Where member companies are registered with the Environment Agency with regard to Packaging Waste Regulations, PRNs may be purchased at a discount from Save A Cup for tonnage recycled.

Once the needs of the member companies have been satisfied any surplus PRNs will be offered for sale to non-members.


We expect that the Agency will, as a matter of the highest priority, revise its publications to eliminate any suggestion that Packaging Recovery Notes are the only acceptable proof of compliance with the law
Willemina Hagenauw
verklaringen betreffende de terugwinning van verpakkingsafval
Explanation:
Uit: WEEKOVERZICHT VAN HET HOF VAN JUSTITIE EN HET GERECHT VAN EERSTE AANLEG VAN DE EUROPESE GEMEENSCHAPPEN:

In november 1998 heeft Mayer Parry bij de Environment Agency (hierna: „EA”) een aanvraag ingediend om te worden erkend als verwerker met de bevoegdheid om „Packaging Waste Recovery Notes” (verklaringen betreffende de terugwinning van verpakkingsafval, hierna: „PRN's”) af te geven in het kader van het overeenkomstig het Orange Book door de EA en de Scottish Environment Protection Agency (hierna: „SEPA”) gecreëerde stelsel op basis van vrijwilligheid.

Selected response from:

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, Erica!

Willemina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kringloopcertificaten
Gerard de Noord
2verklaringen betreffende de terugwinning van verpakkingsafval
Erica Magielse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packaging recovery notes (prns)
kringloopcertificaten


Explanation:
Zo te zien is de term nog niet vertaald. In Duitse teksten wordt de Engelse term gebruikt.

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Goed gevonden, maar het is natuurlijk afwachten wat de overheid ervan gaat maken, als officiële term.
16 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Chantal Henno
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
packaging recovery notes (prns)
verklaringen betreffende de terugwinning van verpakkingsafval


Explanation:
Uit: WEEKOVERZICHT VAN HET HOF VAN JUSTITIE EN HET GERECHT VAN EERSTE AANLEG VAN DE EUROPESE GEMEENSCHAPPEN:

In november 1998 heeft Mayer Parry bij de Environment Agency (hierna: „EA”) een aanvraag ingediend om te worden erkend als verwerker met de bevoegdheid om „Packaging Waste Recovery Notes” (verklaringen betreffende de terugwinning van verpakkingsafval, hierna: „PRN's”) af te geven in het kader van het overeenkomstig het Orange Book door de EA en de Scottish Environment Protection Agency (hierna: „SEPA”) gecreëerde stelsel op basis van vrijwilligheid.




    Reference: http://www.curia.eu.int/nl/actu/activites/act03/0317nl.htm
Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, Erica!

Willemina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search