braces

Dutch translation: beugel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:braces
Dutch translation:beugel
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

11:08 Jan 21, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: braces
dental braces
Marcos
beugels
Explanation:
Beugel om je tanden recht te zetten.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14beugels
Linda Ferwerda
5 +11beugel
Chantal Henno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
beugels


Explanation:
Beugel om je tanden recht te zetten.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
0 min

agree  AllisonK: enkelvoud in het NL, toch? ;)
0 min

agree  Shayna Barby (X)
1 min

agree  Erica Magielse: met Allison
2 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: beugel
2 mins

agree  Chantal Henno: sorry, had je antwoord nog niet gezien.
2 mins

agree  Benny Raemaekers: (tand)beugel
3 mins

agree  vixen: beugel
49 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
1 hr

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: enkelvoud.
5 hrs

agree  Corella Nijsse (X)
8 hrs

agree  winterjasmij (X): enkelvoud
8 hrs

agree  Channa Montijn
1 day 5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
beugel


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't speak Portuguese, but this is the correct Dutch name for braces
Have a nice day,
chantal

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Magielse
0 min

agree  Anneken
11 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
15 mins

agree  Fabulous Transl
15 mins

agree  vixen
47 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs

agree  moya
5 hrs

agree  winterjasmij (X)
8 hrs

agree  Elise Jansen (X)
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search