MO

Dutch translation: modus operandi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MO
Dutch translation:modus operandi

12:59 Jan 30, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ police
English term or phrase: MO
She patted the oversize pocket of het dress. "Uncle Tate (chief of police) told me to bring the camera tonight The chief has a twitchy feeling that tonight we might see some action. That's the MO for this upstart drug ring that is trying to infiltrate this town.>
USA Oklahoma
Maria de Valk
modus operandi
Explanation:
'MO' is een afkorting voor 'modus operandi' of manier van doen, grof gezegd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-30 13:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Modus Operandi: Modus operandi (MO) is a Latin term that means, \"a method of operating.\"
It refers to the behaviors that are committed by an offender for the ...
www.corpus-delicti.com/signature_law.html - 18k
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10modus operandi
AllisonK
3Ammo - Ammunition - munitie
Renate van den Bos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
mo
modus operandi


Explanation:
'MO' is een afkorting voor 'modus operandi' of manier van doen, grof gezegd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-30 13:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Modus Operandi: Modus operandi (MO) is a Latin term that means, \"a method of operating.\"
It refers to the behaviors that are committed by an offender for the ...
www.corpus-delicti.com/signature_law.html - 18k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate van den Bos: dus geen ammo! ;o)
1 min
  -> ach ja, kan gebeuren - ik kijk gewoon veel crimi's.....;)

agree  Erica Magielse
10 mins

agree  Gerard de Noord
17 mins

agree  Ariser
20 mins

agree  Channa Montijn
42 mins

agree  Edward Vreeburg: klopt: in dit geval past "werkwijze" denk ik...
54 mins
  -> zou ook kloppen - ik laat die dingen aan de native speakers over....

agree  GertV
1 hr
  -> bedankt allemaal!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
8 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ammo - Ammunition - munitie


Explanation:
Volgens mij moet je het zo lezen...

Hoop dat je hier wat aan hebt!

REnate

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search