Dual speed

Dutch translation: Twee snelheden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dual speed
Dutch translation:Twee snelheden
Entered by: Ballistic

00:49 Apr 13, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Other / General
English term or phrase: Dual speed
For the english phrase I have:
Handleiding Tondeuse met Uitneembaar Mes

My client just added "Dual Speed" to the phrase
So I need:
Dual speed Detachable Blade Clipper Instruction Manual

If you can help me I would really appreciate it.


Thank you!
Veronica
Veronica Westphal (X)
met twee snelheden
Explanation:
The translation reads "Handleiding Tondeuse met Twee Snelheden met Uitneembaar Mes".

Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5met twee snelheden
Ballistic
5 +1met twee snelheden
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
3met twee ( verschillende) snelheden
Fred ten Berge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dual speed
met twee snelheden


Explanation:
The translation reads "Handleiding Tondeuse met Twee Snelheden met Uitneembaar Mes".



Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
14 mins

agree  Nicole_BC (X)
1 hr

agree  vixen
6 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
6 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge: meeste hoofdletters hierboven op z'n minst ongebruikelijk
11 hrs

neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): idd: geen hoofdletters in het Nederlands
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual speed
met twee snelheden


Explanation:
several Google hits:
... Om voor u de keuze te vergemakkelijken welke tondeuse voor uw doeleinden
geschikt is ... Als extraatje kan je de moter op twee snelheden laten draaien. ...
www.dumuchi.nl/site/content.php?article.59 - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 00:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dus: handleiding (voor) tondeuse met twee snelheden, voorzien van een uitneembaar mes - if you are allowed to put a longer translation, I think this sounds better than two times \"met\" (\"tondeuse met twee snelheden met uitneembaar mes\")


    Reference: http://www.dumuchi.nl/site/content.php?article.59
    www.bestekeus.nl/shop/product_info.php/ cPath/51_106_256/products_id/7757 - 153k -
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge
11 hrs
  -> bedankt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual speed
met twee ( verschillende) snelheden


Explanation:
'verschillende' is natuurlijk overbodig!

In handleidingen zijn dergelijke beklemtoningen maar al te vaak welkom.
No harm in improving original texts.


Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vixen: Waarom stel je het gebruik van 'verschillende' voor als het 'natuurlijk overbodig' is? Waarom zou iemand een apparaat willen hebben met twee dezelfde snelheden?
5 hrs
  -> Beklemtoning!!! Zowel logisch als technisch heb je 'tuurlijk volkomen gelijk - - - (zoals ik al meende te hebben verduidelijkt).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search