oil service industry

Dutch translation: offshore industrie

09:03 Apr 6, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: oil service industry
As one of the largest suppliers of components to the offshore drilling and oil service industries, X is poised to profit handsomely from increased capital spending by energy firms.
TMJS
Dutch translation:offshore industrie
Explanation:
waarom jezelf in bochten wringen?
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Harry, Een goede vertaling alhoewel oil service industry natuurlijk ook 'onshore' werkt. In ieder geval bedankt, Jaap
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dienstverlenende oliesector
Martijn Naarding
3offshore industrie
Harry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offshore drilling and oil service industry
offshore industrie


Explanation:
waarom jezelf in bochten wringen?

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Harry, Een goede vertaling alhoewel oil service industry natuurlijk ook 'onshore' werkt. In ieder geval bedankt, Jaap

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dienstverlenende oliesector


Explanation:
Toegegeven, een vrij vage term, maar misschien dekt het de lading. Succes.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search