the Estate

Dutch translation: woonwijk

12:06 Oct 31, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Roman
English term or phrase: the Estate
There weren't many other Ethiopians in London yet - almost none living here on the Estate, anyway - but with ....
Is dit een bepaald gebied in Londen?
Anneke Panel (X)
Netherlands
Dutch translation:woonwijk
Explanation:
stadsgedeelte
Selected response from:

mariette (X)
United States
Grading comment
hier ben ik toch uiteindelijk voor gegaan. iedereen bedankt!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3het gebouw, het blok
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 +1woonwijk
mariette (X)
2 +1buurt
Jacob Winsemius (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the estate
buurt


Explanation:
... of misschien "wijk"

Jacob Winsemius (X)
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaT: Een "housing estate" is een groot aantal huizen/flats dat tegelijkertijd is gebouwd, dus inderdaad wijk of buurt.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the estate
het gebouw, het blok


Explanation:
Een estate is in principe een landgoed, maar net als bij ons ('Résidence') zijn bouwers in Engeland de laatste jaren dit soort 'mooie' namen ook voor stadse bouwsels gaan gebruiken. Misschien een appartementencomplex?

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: maar waarom 'Estate' dan met een hoofdletter?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda
1 min

agree  123xyz (X): denk het ook, zie http://www.ground-level.org/gascoyneestate en http://www.archi.fr/DOCOMOMO-FR/barbican-breda-daly.htm -> hier wordt ook eerst "The xxx Estate" en daarna gewoon "The Estate" gebruikt
1 hr

agree  Hester Eymers: Ik zou kiezen voor blok of wijk.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the estate
woonwijk


Explanation:
stadsgedeelte

mariette (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
hier ben ik toch uiteindelijk voor gegaan. iedereen bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hester Eymers: Ik zou kiezen voor blok of wijk.
52 mins
  -> Dank je.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search