Every Cradle Is a Grave

Dutch translation: In elke wieg ligt een graf

23:33 Jul 1, 2020
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Antinatalism
English term or phrase: Every Cradle Is a Grave
It's the title of a book. "Every Cradle Is a Grave: Rethinking the Ethics of Birth and Suicide "

Here's the link for more information: https://www.amazon.com/Every-Cradle-Grave-Rethinking-Suicide...
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Dutch translation:In elke wieg ligt een graf
Explanation:
Author is trying to balance our outlook on life by saying in her book that life is not only good but that it also causes suffering. She's trying to bring balance to the Hippocratic Oath of human life and preserving human life above all.
She does this with her title, implying that in every cradle there's not only a happy new life but that this new life also means there's a future grave, and all anxiety and mourning that comes with that.
Sounds a lot like Buddhism where all life is suffering; however, if you commit suicide in the Buddhist universe, your karma just reincarnates, so you are back again. Their aim is to somehow leave this circle of birth and depth.
You could go for the more literal translation, such as 'Elk wieg is (ook) een graf', but I think then it becomes too much of a cliché (although the term from cradle to grave is used in UK health care policy), whereas the author wants to express a genuine notion here, hence the personification of 'ligt'.
Selected response from:

Joris Lenstra
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Elke wieg is een graf
Liesbeth Blom-Smith
4leven om uit uit te gaan als een nachtkaars
Yvonne Manuela Meissner
4In elke wieg ligt een graf
Joris Lenstra
3uit de wieg in het graf
Max Nuijens
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every cradle is a grave
leven om uit uit te gaan als een nachtkaars


Explanation:
Meestal kiest de uitgever voor de titel, hoor.... Maar hier enkele voorstellen met een spreekwoord-achtergrond:

- leven om uit uit te gaan als een nachtkaars (=langzaam doven, sterven)
- de dood kent geen lieve kinderen (=ieder moet sterven)
- je leeft, om eens je laatste adem uitblazen (=sterven, doodgaan)
- het hachje erbij in laten schieten (=zelf sterven aan de gevolgen van een actie)
- leven om dan met het leven af te rekenen (=gaan sterven)

Er zijn veel titels mogelijk, maar omdat "from the cradle to the grave" in deze titel meeklinkt, zou ik kiezen voor een idiomatische formulering of een spreekwoord.

Yvonne Manuela Meissner
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every cradle is a grave
uit de wieg in het graf


Explanation:
In een spreekwoordenboek vond ik het volgende: "Hij is uit de wieg in het graf gestapt."

https://www.dbnl.org/tekst/harr001spre01_01/harr001spre01_01...

Een andere mogelijkheid is het parafraseren van een bekender spreekwoord: "Voor zelfmoord in de wieg gelegd" of "In de wieg gelegd voor zelfmoord".


Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elke wieg is een graf


Explanation:
Waarom niet gewoon rechtstreeks vertalen? 'van de wieg tot het graf' is ook een uitdrukking in het Nederlands. En deze formulering is dan net zo schokkend en extreem als de Engelse titel. De andere suggesties zijn ook mooi, maar misschien iets minder pakkend?

Liesbeth Blom-Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every cradle is a grave
In elke wieg ligt een graf


Explanation:
Author is trying to balance our outlook on life by saying in her book that life is not only good but that it also causes suffering. She's trying to bring balance to the Hippocratic Oath of human life and preserving human life above all.
She does this with her title, implying that in every cradle there's not only a happy new life but that this new life also means there's a future grave, and all anxiety and mourning that comes with that.
Sounds a lot like Buddhism where all life is suffering; however, if you commit suicide in the Buddhist universe, your karma just reincarnates, so you are back again. Their aim is to somehow leave this circle of birth and depth.
You could go for the more literal translation, such as 'Elk wieg is (ook) een graf', but I think then it becomes too much of a cliché (although the term from cradle to grave is used in UK health care policy), whereas the author wants to express a genuine notion here, hence the personification of 'ligt'.

Joris Lenstra
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
30 Jun eng>fin Every Cradle Is a Grave pro open 0 no
30 Jun eng>tur Every Cradle Is a Grave pro open 1 no
30 Jun eng>nor Every Cradle Is a Grave pro open 1 no
30 Jun eng>deu Every Cradle Is a Grave pro open 5 no
30 Jun eng>fra Every Cradle Is a Grave pro open 3 no



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-07-02 08:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Yvonne Manuela Meissner says as part of her explanation, it's usually the publisher that decides on the title.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: I do have a team of translators. The book will be translated into different languages, and I want to make sure that my translators can translate the title accurately. I don't know WHY are you wasting your time?

Asker: It seems that you're free. Anyway, I have looked at your profile, but I'm wondering whether you would be interested in adapting one of Mckay's books. She's a very successful translator and writer. She has sold over 12,000 copies of one of her books. Feel free to contact me in private if you would like to buy translation copyrights from her. I'm willing to help you if you do accept my fees.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search